?
Solved

CD-Rom to rewritable drive in Dell Latitude C810

Posted on 2004-08-17
10
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Win2000 Dell Latitude C810

I had an internal cd-rom drive go bad and Dell replaced it with a Teac CD-W224E rewritable drive.

I cannot get recording software to write to the drive.  It shows up correctly in the device manager.

One Dell tech said it does not work with my laptop model.  Another said it should work if I have writing software.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mjmccormick
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11824529
Hi mjmccormick,

This is most likely caused by the writing software you're using, every writer needs to be known by the software to be able to burn CD's with it.
Normally you'll just have to check for an update for that software to recognize newer writers.

That is might be caused by your Laptop sounds like B***S*** advice to me, otherwise why would you be able to read cd's with it?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmccormick
ID: 11824597


"This is most likely caused by the writing software you're using"

Software lists this device as compatible.  Iomega Hot Burn Prozx

"That is might be caused by your Laptop sounds like B***S***"

Yeah.  I agree
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11824664
>>Software lists this device as compatible.  Iomega Hot Burn Prozx<<
Did you try updating it yet? Normally all your problems will be solved by just using the newest drivers for the device, and updating the burning software.

LucF
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mjmccormick
ID: 11824705
The burning software is the latest based on Iomega's website.  I have not been able to find any update to the hardware drivers.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11824769
What software are you using to write cd-roms?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmccormick
ID: 11824888
Right now trying to use - Iomega Hot Burn Pro
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 11824936
Hmm... I personally never used that piece of software, so I can't give you advice on that....

Personally I use Nero Burning ROM and it suits me well, you might want to check the 30-day trial => http://www.nero.com
There are some others also, let me know if you're interested in knowing some more about them.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11826650
LucF is correct in his assumptions. Iomaga's Hot Burn does not support this model drive. It supports the CD-W224EA but not the CD-W224E. Nero Burning ROM does support this
drive(CD-W224E). Use Nero...
http://www.directron.com/cdsoftware.html
Express works great.
T
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11829908
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmccormick
ID: 11830042
I believe that I found my model on the Iomega list.

I have d/l nero and will give it a go.
0