Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mirror Servers 2 Locations

Posted on 2004-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am looking for the best to snchronize data on two different file servers nightly.  Each server is at an office in a different city.  Does anybody have any suggestions.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:andreacadia
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11824639
Hi andreacadia,
What operating system?
On linux you can use rsync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 11824710
I will be sinking folder between a Win 2k server and Server 2003 box
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 11824715
Also, is VPN the best way to do this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11824784
You can do it via VPN and that would be the most secure method. I assume there is already a VPN between the offices?

How big is the directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreacadia
ID: 11824902
Well there is not a site to site VPN in place as of yet.  But I can implement that pretty easily.  Basically we're talking synchronzing 2 shared folders.  one folder is almost 8 GB...within this folder, there are many subfolders and people are mostly working with spreadsheets, word docs, and power point presentations, as well as PDFs.  I want only changes to files to be synchronzined.

The other folder is about 3 GB and is used a lot less frequently.  I cant imagine that on a daily basis, more than 1 GB of information will change or need to be synced.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 11825013
I would advise that you setup a VPN and then look for software that will syncronise files between two mapped drives. That way the security and syncronisation is split between two separate applications so you should find syncronisation software to do what you want much easier.

I don't have any suggestions for windows file syncronisation software and I mainly use linux.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thefumbler
ID: 11894413
With the vpn in place and because you are only looking to distribute folders not an entire OS for fault tolerance, you could use DFS, distributed file sharing, included for free in both 2000 and 2003.  I don't know if there might be compatibility issues between the two though.  It does require an AD structure in place and you can sync times for transfers at various times, various methods.

Here's a link on 2003 setup and some basics...
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows2003-Distributed-File-System.html
0