Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to give a "raised" effect to a rounded rectangle in Paint Shop Pro

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm trying to create a banner bar for a website. I've seen ones which have a raised effect, which I like, but cannot replicate. I'm using Paint Shop Pro versions 6 and 8. Any ideas? An example can be seen at

http://www.ewalters.co.uk
0
Comment
Question by:crescendo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 11825428
Hi  crescendo,

You could just use a preset shape (you may have some). You could also just specify the width and height of your image, flood fill a color, and choose effects>3d effects> buttonize. That will give you the effect. You can then slice the image if you want to.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chakaal earned 500 total points
ID: 11825434
You want a bevel effect, which should be available under :

 Effects/3DEffects/Inner Bevel

There are dozens, if not hundreds, of tutorials for PSP on the net.  Visit www.google.com and do a search on keywords like "bevel"  with "Paint Shop Pro 8" - you'll find dozens of sites with tutorials.

Good Luck.

--chak
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 11828944
OK, bevel looks better than buttonize, but they still don't look right, and I think the problem is that my rounded rectangle's corners are too square, so both effects look very square. How can I increase the radius of the rounding?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chakaal
ID: 11830741
In PSP 8, at least, there is a selection drop down box "Selection Type" in which you can choose a whole bunch of shape types.  It includes a selection "rounded rectangle" which looks pretty darn round to me.  It rounds proportionally to the ratio of height to width.

In a pinch  you could make your banner with the rounding you want, just the background -no content yet , then select out part of it, horizontally and remove that, then move the two pieces together.  You'd need to be careful to align your selections perfectly - I usually do such things zoomed way in.  

Codicil - I mostly use Photoshop - there may be a way to modify the default rounding of the selection in Paint Shop - if so, I have yet to find it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 11831737
Hi crescendo,

Take a look at this tutorial: http://www.hypergurl.com/goldnav.html

The rounded effect is created by using the selection tool, and choosing "rounded rectangle".
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:crescendo
ID: 11832252
Hi all

Thanks for the help. It seems that the curve gets more pronounced as the long side gets longer, so a 200 x 60 rounded rectangle has vastly different ends to a 100 x 60 rounded rectangle. I didn't know this.

Thanks again, I really appreciate the advice.
0