Solved

New Pc Issues

Posted on 2004-08-17
10
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
this question is worth 500 points its just this is urgent and i dont have the time to get the points now

Ok i have  just put a new pc together heres the spec:

Motherboard - Gigabyte k7 triton Ga-7n400(-L)
Agp graphics card - geforce mx4000
AMd xp socket a 2200
maxtor hard drive
hitactchi cd-rom

Now the problem is that sometimes when it boots it wont turn the monitor on, or it will and it will do the memory test and then freeze, or even once i got it to read the cd to install XP for about 3 secs then it freezes,

I am losing my mind

PLEASE HELP
0
Comment
Question by:pastiesrus
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Two possibilities come to mind:
- faulty power supply
- faulty RAM

Inconsistent behavior with booting is typically a power supply problem - swap a good one in and try it, or get one of these testers: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=561263

Bad RAM shows up with random events, though more likely reboots than freezes.  www.memtest86.com will help identify this if it fails, but if it passes, you will need to swap the RAM for known good ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pastiesrus
Comment Utility
no power pack is fine and there is no way to test the ram as it cant boot to windows and i dont have any more

and it brand new
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
You'll have to tell me how you know the power supply is fine - even brand new ones that seem to work can falter under load.

The memtest86 program doesn't require Windows - it boots off a floppy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yatin79
Comment Utility
What brand RAM are you using? Also check all the connections and make sure they are not loose. Press your video card down if it seems loose. First of all check that CPU and HSF fan are fitted properly on the motherboard and also PSU fan , hsf fan are working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pastiesrus
Comment Utility
1.checked the power pack with mine, mine works fine but not in the new one
2.No floppy drive + i cant get the system to boot so i cant run the floppy even if i had one
3.generic ddr400 ram
4.all connections fine
5.even replaced both cpu and fan
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, trying a working power supply is a valid test.

If you have another system, you could swap the RAM into that one and do the test.

Other things that could prevent booting, besides what was already mentioned:
- motherboard shorting on case
- bad RAM
- faulty video card
- bad motherboard

Take the motherboard out of the case and put it on an antistatic surface, like wood or a cardboard box.  Install one stick of RAM, the cpu, and the video card, and reset the BIOS.  Do not include hard disks, other PCI cards, or other peripherals.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kahnadex
Comment Utility
I would recommend returning the RAM and going with a more reliable brand such as Kingston or Corsair.  I've had a really bad problem with generic RAM in 2 of my laptops and 1 of my older machines.  If you have access to working RAM from a different machine or a friend, give that a try and find out if the RAM is bad
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
Pastiesrus the thing that sticks out of your last post 3.generic ddr400 ram somehow that GENERIC sticks out at me. I have been visiting a few guys at small shops using generic ram seems like they go through bad sticks like water. Personally I only use name brand but sounds like the ram.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
Comment Utility
Have you tried doing a re-set of the BIOS?  If not, try that.  (I'm leaning more towards bad ram as mentioned above)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pastiesrus
Comment Utility
sorry guys it was the motherboard shorting on the case, why dont they give you enough shims?
0