Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

reply's and forwarded messages deleted from inbox in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
When I reply to an email message or forward an email message the original email is deleted from the Inbox.  How do I prevent it from being deleted in the Inbox when replying or forwarding?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:plaintruth
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11824957
One of this should fix the issue

a)Open outlook .Go to help menu and click "Detect and repair". Check if this would help.

b) Repair PST : http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm

c)Also take a backup of all emails and go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 12440813
Hi plaintruth, is this only happening with meeting requests?
Best of luck
Karen
0