Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

An Automated Way of Backing Up Outlook Settings (PST/PAB locations, Mailboxes, etc)

Posted on 2004-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a utility out there that can backup the following?

- PST (Personal Folders) File Locations or files themselves
- PAB (Personal Address Book) File Locations or files themselves
- Signature Files
- Outlook Shortcut File
- Additional Mailboxes
- Delegate Info
- etc.

If not, is there an easy way of backing up this info.  If not all, is it possible to record the PST & PAB locations from may be a registry key or something?
0
Comment
Question by:kelxt22
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11824989
Check if this would help

How to automatically backup your personal folders file in Outlook 2000 and Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;238782

There are also products as you can see here that can do the job for you

http://www.ajsystems.com/

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/outlookbackup.html

SR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11828923
Another 3rd party tool (Genie Outlook Backup):

http://www.genie-soft.com/products/olb/download.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11828931
Oops... sunray already posted a link to Genie Outlook Backup. sorry...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11830065
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12441787
I agree...
0