Solved

Can I, ... How do I,.... get notified when users logon on to the server in ftp or TS????

Posted on 2004-08-17
8
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
This is a feature that all my prior FTP server deamons had, I want it back... somehow, how ever possible.

Also listing this in an event log would be nice.
0
Comment
Question by:jadedata
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigC666
BigC666 earned 100 total points
ID: 11825088
howdy,

have a look at this http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/intwork/inad_ntr_djli.asp

you can build a service and redirect it.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11840549
What would you like to have, a logging where names of peole who log in, ar put in, or a mail or something like that??
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 11840886
An FTP Daemon of my past acquaintence would ride in the system tray and a popup message would alert me with the name and IP address of users logging on and up/downloading files.  I liked this ...  Aborted logons were also popped up...

I would like some function like this and/or writing logons for FTP and Terminal Server to a log.  I would like the IPs of those logons as well if I can.

Am I asking too much of Win2KSvr???
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 200 total points
ID: 11840928
Hi,

Don't know if you are, it's not standard functionality (because of privacy regulations). You could either try to buy some software program or write your own program that can do this... I for one cannot help you with this. Try posting a question in the programming area..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vet716
ID: 11840958
Is your FTP configured through IIS, or are you using FTP server software like Titan or Bulletproof FTP?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 11841014
vet716:  I am using the "Management" tools for IIS provided by Win2K.  
I have been cruising thru the "log" and "Events" screens but do not see any road signs to get me where I want to be.

thanx
-j-
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vet716 earned 200 total points
ID: 11841605
Like rhandels said, this is not a standard function of the FTP manager that is in IIS.  It sounds as though it was a special feature provided by a different software package.  You may want to search some freeware sites to see if you see any software that matches this feature.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 11841910
I guess I have to wait for M$ to buy out some FTP software company.
0