Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EliteGroup NForce2 400 with AMD Athlon XP 3000, no display when boot.

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Readers,

I recently purchased a new motherboard/cpu/ram/tower/aerocool raider heatsink.
Motherboard: N2U400-A (elitegroup nforce2 400)
CPU: AMD Athlon XP 3000
Ram: 512 ddr
Tower: Custom

I'm using my old 40 gig hd, soundblaster live, lan, cdrom, cd burner, floppy.

 I switched everything out. Now when I boot my PC, the cdrom lights green for a moment, then I hear the harddrive, however I get no display on the monitor. I've tried replacing the power supply as well as changing the graphics card. When I get home tonight, I'm going to take out all my PCI devices and try to just boot the cpu,ram,graphics card, and see if I can get the display to work. Any other suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:knoxj81
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11825296
You should first check if the hard drive is recognized properly by the BIOS.  This may entail checking the jumper on the drive, to see if it is designated master.  If it's a Western Digital, you need to make sure it is set to Single, if there's nothing else connected as slave.

Moving a hard drive usually requires a little more work, if it's running WinXP or Win2K.  A repair install is done to ensure the new motherboard drivers are installed: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11826121
2 things to quickly check.  Some motherboards are shipped from the factory with the CMOS jumper set to clear.  If yours is like this, change it over to normal, if it is already set to normal, unplug the computer, hit your power button, then jump the jumper to clear (leave for about 20 seconds), put back to normal position, plug computer back in, and see if it starts up.  Also check to see if you have the processor fan plugged into the CPU power supply, not the chasis plug.  If you still get no response, I suggest pulling the MB out, and try running it out of the case, say on a piece or cardboard.  If it runs, then chances are REALLY good that the MB was shorting out on the case somewhere.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpilg
ID: 11829138
Is your old graphics card a 4X AGP. I have had problems like yours when I have tried putting AGP 4X graphics cards into AGP X8 motherboards (although not your model) - even though it says it can - and the BIOS is set to say AGP 4X. It is frustrating because it is often the old powerful (and expensive) 4X graphics cards that cause the most problems!  
Another thing to check is that the IDE cables are fully pushed in and the right way round.  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 11833853
Okay, I figured it out. It was that the power supplies I didn't have enough watts to support my cpu and motherboard. Also I forgot to change the CMOS jumpers back to normal. Which I would have eventually of noticed, but since I didn't notice that before I read your post, the points goto eccs19. thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11834443
Thank-you and glad you got up and going.
0