Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory MMC snapin for password resets

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-08
Hello everyone,

I am looking for a way to reduce our helpdesk call volume. One of our most common calls consists of password resets. Does anyone have any experience with creating a custom mmc or web page and distributing that to say department leads or a specific contact within each department? This would help me out tremendously if someone can point me in the right direction.
0
Comment
Question by:rrose987
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11825317
howdy,

you are really looking for trouble, however you can setup TSC to be able to login to ad server and use ad users and Computers

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 750 total points
ID: 11825325
Hi
The links here should help,
Step-by-Step Guide to Using the Delegation of Control Wizard
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/activedirectory/delegsteps.asp
Creating a Custom Password-Reset MMC
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/9189/9189.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11826012
Another approach might be to just let them do it themselves (assuming they still have access to a web browser):
ANIXIS Password Reset: Overview
http://www.anixis.com/products/apr/default.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrose987
ID: 11831239
I want to thank everyone for the help. I think I am going to try out the articles Debsyl99 recommended. Thanks again everyone.
0