Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Pro Single Server Network

Posted on 2004-08-17
15
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hello All,

I need some help with setting up a small network for a classroom.
The environment i am trying to create is one where we have the following:
1)I want to setup a single server network, windows 2000 Pro as the server OS, along with about 10 clients , these will have windows 2000 installed..
2)The computers will not be more than 20ft apart
3)Windows 2000 Pro Server Software & 2000 client software
4)Special Requirements will be Data storage on server
5)Login Security
6)Internet access
7)Fault tolerance where i would like to put 2 Hdrives in the server and have the main drive mirrored at all times etc
8)All the systems will be built and OS`s , hardware will all be installed.
9)I would like to add users, and have it setup so that those of choice can access the internet/data/use applications
10) Shared printing
11) Active Directory Setup for user Permissions for drives/folders
The server will have internet access so I would like some help to know how to setup 2 network cards for the server where 1 will access the internet and the other card will provide internet access to the Lan so that all other computers can have internet access also..
With the server they must be Fault tolerance where information can mirrored etc.
A printer will be added to this network for clients to print..
I know my way around computers so those tech words won`t matter, fire away..


I hope this gives an idea of what i`m looking to do and the areas i need assistance in (basically all).

I basically do not know how to setup windows 2000 Pro so that i can have an network environment where i i add users, have them loggon, access netowrk resources and I do not know how to setup the server to provide internet access to the client computers ..

any help would be grateful, thx

0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ynaught
ynaught earned 800 total points
ID: 11825631
Hi greeneel,
This is quite a tall order, I will try and get you started.

1)I want to setup a single server network, windows 2000 Pro as the server OS, along with about 10 clients , these will have windows 2000 installed.
OK Lets see what we can do here.
We will start off by purchasing a 16 port 10/100 switch and some cat5 or cat5E patch cords to conect the computers to the switch.  You should not have to pay much more that $150 for the switch.
2)The computers will not be more than 20ft apart
no problems here
3)Windows 2000 Pro Server Software & 2000 client software
Sounds good... get them all loaded up decide on computer names and ip addresses, perhaps you want to use DHCP
4)Special Requirements will be Data storage on server
You will create shares on the server to store the data
(perhaps have a data folder under the data folder create shares called shares, work, profiles)
the shares folder will be where your users will store their shared files, work will be where they store their documents, profiles will be where they store their profiles
5)Login Security
All done by good passwords at the login time you can set these up in the active directory
6)Internet access
You will need a router... like a linksys and a connection to the internet (ADSL or CABLE or other) you could do it with dial up but the others would be much easier adn faster
7)Fault tolerance where i would like to put 2 Hdrives in the server and have the main drive mirrored at all times etc
RAID 1 will give you this, if you purchase a raid controler like an adaptec this will be good also some motherboards come with built in IDE (UIDE) RAID that would be a cheaper solution.
9)I would like to add users, and have it setup so that those of choice can access the internet/data/use applications
most of these you can do through policies in the active directory but too much to explain here
10) Shared printing
easy, attach teh printer to teh server or a computer and share it out using the print sharing.
11) Active Directory Setup for user Permissions for drives/folders
run dspromote at run it will setup the active directory on your server, you can then add the users, groups and security.

Perhaps I have not given you enough information here but there is alot to say... small books have been writen on this.  Your server will have to be 2000 server not just w2k pro to run teh active directory.  I will post this anyway but feel free to ignore it if it does not help or ask more detailed questions, perhaps I can hit them one by one.
Regards,
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 800 total points
ID: 11825647
Hi

I think you mean Windows 2000 server - Windows 2000 Pro is the client operating system,
Some starters here:
You need to check that your potential server meets the necessary specifications to install windows 2000 server on: absolute minimum requirements here:
Windows 2000 System Requirements including hardware compatibility:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/evaluation/sysreqs/default.asp
Walkthrough and useful articles here:
http://www.petri.co.il/install_windows_2000.htm
How do I install Active Directory on my Windows 2000 Server?
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_w2k.htm
How To Configure DNS for Internet Access in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300202&Product=win2000

Deb :))


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11825684
Just saw the previous post - as Ynaught has said this is a major subject for one question - you'll probably need to break it down into manageable chunks, I only touched on server installation!

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 11825955
thx man, I am not as network savvy as i would like, I am trying as i go along to think of ways to beat it down so the questions would be more exact, and yea i meant server sorry..

thx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 11826004
Ok i have a more specific question i think, here it is..

How do i setup a DNS on windows 2000 server?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11826383
Hi

DNS server setup basics has:
Fixed Ip for server in TCP/IP settings
Preferred DNS server in TCP/IP settings on lan connection is also the server IP address only
Running dcpromo should set up dns correctly with the above settings, but service pack the server first,
DNS should be active directory integrated and accept dynamic updates - this is usual default setting after dcpromo
Clients/Network Printers have address scheme (use fixed ip's to start) within same subnet and preferred dns server as the win2k server ip address only in tcp/ip

So just for example server IP address 192.168.0.1 - 255.255.255.0
10 Clients/Printer (depends on printer setup though) - 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.12 (must be unique for each client/printer/router etc)
Preferred dns server 192.168.0.1
Default Gateway 192.168.0.254 (IP of router)

In dns delete the "." zone under forward lookup zone, this then allows forwarders to be configured that point to isp's dns servers for external name resolution, IP address of router ie dsl router is then used as default gateway address in tcp/ip settings to allow internet access for server and clients. You can also add a reverse lookup zone - just add network id of 192.168.0 and it will do the rest for you,

After dns and active directory are configured and tcp/ip settings on clients set as above you should be able to join clients to the domain with network id wizard,

Hope that helps,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 11826414
Deb,  Is it possible to setup a win 2000 server system with 10 clients systems and allow them to get internet access from server without a router bein installed?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 11826431
Good answer Deb,
  Are you going to run DHCP as I think you can have dynamic DNS in windows 2000 so that is updates the DNS when the DHCP server hands out an IP address to the workstations.  I think with your setup it would be just as easy to go with static ips.  It may ask you about dynamic DNS when you are setting up.  With your network again I think it is just as easy to use regular DNS anong with static IP addresses.
Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tezdread
ID: 11826632
It's probably not the answer that you're looking for, but after you've installed both NIC's and the rest of the hardware I'd just jump straight in with the install.

You'll find that installing a fresh Win2k Server OS in a pre-built system fairly straight forward (as I found)

Pay attention and make notes about what settings you agree to, but they are as easy to understand as instructions and manuals.

After the install has completed, if there are any errors that you can't resolve you can always post the specifics.

Do all the clients have the same hardware specs? If so will you be using an image for all? this will help and speed things up a lot.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 11826693
all clients will be same specs yes, i am building the computers, as for using an image i would like to but i am not too familiar with the Remote install service for win 2000 server, i dunno how it works very will, i`m still piecing together on how to setup server :D
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 11826745
same hardware: mboard, nics, ram, processor, soundcard, vcards will be in all client systems..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11828802
Sorry it was bedtime here in the uk :)
You can't use internet connection sharing in a windows domain or so I've read in numerous places, and you really don't want to use a dial-up connection. When I said router I was meaning a broadband/dsl router, which will give you decent bandwidth for patch and other downloads and general internet access (which you'll need with 10 clients).

You also need to take into account virus protection and a firewall to protect your network. In the main I'm not a hardware expert (I tell people what I want and they build it for me ;-)) so I can't really advise on hardware specifics as such,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 11832499
regarding:
"Deb,  Is it possible to setup a win 2000 server system with 10 clients systems and allow them to get internet access from server without a router bein installed?
I know that I am not Deb but I will have a go at this anyway."

Yes you can have internet access without an external router.  Your server will act as a router, if this is the question you are asking... I know you said without a router, but I took that as meaning an external router.  As you said in your original specs you have a windows 2000 server with two network cards installed.

I think you have to enable  "routing in routing and remote access (RRAS)"
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/rras/rras/routing_and_remote_access_service_rras_start_page.asp

One network card will act be your internal network this will rout information between your computers on your internal network and this will conect to the server to the switch that you purchase and to the other 10 computers through your network.
You can give the computers ip addresses like
                       IP                       Subnet                 Gateway
server          192.168.1.1        255.255.255.0            internet gateway          (network card 1 (internal))
computer 1   192.168.1.10      255.255.255.0           192.168.1.1
computer 2   192.168.1.11      255.255.255.0           192.168.1.1
.
.
.
computer 9    192.168.1.19     255.255.255.0           192.168.1.1
computer 10  192.168.1.20     255.255.255.0           192.168.1.1

Then the second network card on your server you connect to a ADSL or Cable connection (what ever one you want could be T1 Fram....)
Server     Internet ip, internet subnet, internet gateway          (network card 2 (internet side))

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/rras/rras/routing_and_remote_access_service_rras_start_page.asp

explains it all in more detail.

Regards,


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12325299
Hi

Questioner got good responses - points split to be fair I think,

Deb :))
0