[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create Form Problem

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The weirdest thing is happening. I am trying to create a form. Fine, I do, I save it (It's called TestForm). Now when I try to open it I get: The linked document cannot be found in the view.

Now , if that isn't weird enough I go back into Designer, in the list of forms, and the one that I already saved as TestForm is now listed as "untitled".  What the h....ll is going on?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11825541
Restart Designer
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 11825547
I should say, restart Notes altogether.  And you might want to run fixup, updall, compact on the DB on the server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11827842
try to check any field called $Title existing on the form.

Else u need to recreate the entire form.
What version of notes ur using?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11828658
I had the same problem.  Only way to recover was to recreate the form....

It could have something to do with a subform , so has your form a subform on it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 11829830
This happened right after I create a form with nothing in it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 11845894
Fixup and updall worked.
0