Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

split "lines" into array

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to split HTML text divisions into an array for further parsing.

The HTML is rather simple, only <br> and <p> separating text.
How can split the text into an array as if I were using:

lines = text.split("\n");

but with <br> & <p> instead of "\n"?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Esopo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 11825772
Try this :

lines = text.split(chr(13));

chr(13) is the carriage return.  I think that's what your looking for.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 1200 total points
ID: 11825902
Like this:

lines = text.split(/(<br>|<p>)/i);

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 11826035
Beautiful!

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11826054
You are welcome.
0