Solved

How to eliminate a router and return to direct ethernet connection?

Posted on 2004-08-17
10
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
My Belkin 4-port wireless router allowed my desktop and notebook computers to share my cable internet connection. I'd set up 128-bit encryption. My notebook is defunct and I'd like to eliminate the router from my internet connection until I get a new second computer. When I removed my cable connection from the router and plugged it straight into the desktop again I couldn't connect to my ISP. Reconnecting the desktop to the router reestablished internet connectivity.

Questions:

1) Do I need to change some Internet or network settings in Windows (Windows 98 SE)  to allow me to return to the single computer, non-router cable connection I originally used?

2) Are there changes I need to make at the Belkin web-based advanced user interface?
0
Comment
Question by:learner00
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 11826394
You should be able to connect your cable modem directly to your PC, bypassing the router. If it does not connect right away, you may have to reboot the PC for it to receive a new IP address.
I would leave the Belkin router there even if you aren't using the wireless feature. I'm sure there is a web-based utility to disable the radio, then turn it back on when you need it. This router, while not necessarily a full-fledged firewall, will provide you with some protection against the hackers of the world that you can't get "bare naked" attached directly to the cable modem.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 40 total points
ID: 11827634
If you must do this, and I agree lrmoore leave the routerhooked up, you will need to connect to the modem then eihter entger the default ip such as 192.1680.1 to get to the configuration page  or run the ISP setup utility on your computer. This is especailly true if you are using Comcast for an ISP. If you go this route it may be wise to add a firewall to your computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Pentrix2
Pentrix2 earned 40 total points
ID: 11829092
You are using Windows 98SE, not really a stable operating system and a lot more security loopholes too.  Even if you weren't even sharing the internet connection to no computers, but only 1 computer.  I would still buy a router/wireless router in between you and the cable modem.  Without the router, you have no firewall for added protection.  Anybody can just sniff you and get on your pc easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learner00
ID: 11831630
Thank you for the suggestions. I  do use Zone Alarm and have all the latest updates for Windows 98 SE from Microsoft. As soon as I can, I'll experiment with Irmoore's and MarkDozier's suggestions. I'll no doubt take all three's advice about keeping the router between my PC and the modem, but would like to know how to go back to working without it if it becomes necessary. This leads me to another issue, which was the reason for my trying to eliminate the router in the first place:

My download speeds are not as fast as when I'm going straight from the modem to the PC. I'm using Cox Cable, which usually gives me about 3000Kbps download speeds, and recently they announced an increase to up to 4000. With the router I often get under 1000Kbps. Is there anything I should modify in my internet settings because I'm using a router? I've done the tweak tests at BroadbandReports and they report my settings as good.

Thanks again.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 40 total points
ID: 11832153
Many cablemodem systems "learn" the MAC (hardware) address of each customer's device, and won't accept connection on that line from a different device, in an attempt to limit line-sharing.  The USUAL scenario is that a user who has been set up with a single computer then installs a router to hook up multiple machines, and can't connect until they configure the router to "clone" the original PC's MAC address on its interface to the cablemodem.

You may be running into the opposite case -- the system has learned the address of your router, so it doesn't want to talk to your PC directly.

On virtually all PCs, you can modify the MAC address to match that of your router -- but I wouldn't bother.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11834124
This is my rule of thumb, software firewall will never beat hardware firewalls.  You can use your zone alarm but will never been good as a router with firewall built-in.  I use Cox Cable internet as well, I don't see any difference with a router attached to it.  It may be a slight but it's worth the added overhead for security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learner00
ID: 11846594
Thanks to everyone. After a lot of experimenting with network and internet connection settings (all unnecessary, it turns out)and after repeated powering down/repowering both modem and PC, this is the answer:

1) Remove modem connection from router and insert directly into PC's ethernet card.
2) Power down the modem for 30 seconds or so. Repower modem.
3) Start\Run\winipcfg [I use Windows 98 SE]
4) Select correct adapter/NIC card
4) Select "Release All"
5) Select "Renew All" to get new IP address, etc.
6) Close winipcfg.
7) Access Internet successfully with no router between PC and Modem.

Now that I know this procedure, I've reconnected the router as recommended here, and have run winipcfg again to renew IP address and other settings for the router.

I appreciate everyone's input. I've learned a little more about networking as a result.

Running winipcfg finally got me up and running without the router, but Irmoore's initial suggestions will probably work for many people. Since I have to select one answer to accept, I'll choose Irmoore's first, but will split points to thank everyone for helping.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11846620
Ohhhhhhh darn!!  I forgot you had windows 98se, windows 98se even at my work has the same problem and I always have to do winipcfg, release all and renew all.  I feel so dumb now, lol.  :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:learner00
ID: 11846628
Increase in points to allow easier splitting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learner00
ID: 11846633
Wow, that was quick, Pentrix2! Thanks again.
0