Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I simulate a modem connection on my T1 LAN workstation

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear Experts,

Is there a utility that will slow down my network card on my workstation so I can test webpages as though they were being viewed with a slow connection, such as a 56K modem?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:C7Swill
ID: 11826199
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
avidya earned 2000 total points
ID: 11826226
there are tool to do that:


http://www.netmechanic.com/toolbox/html-code.htm
http://www.hitboxprofessional.com/
http://www.xat.com/wo/

Dreamweaver has a feature were you can preview pages simulating whatever speed connection you want. http://www.macromedia.com 

good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:communicate
ID: 11826243
Microsoft's FrontPage 2002 and some other webpage editors have that built in: they'll show on the status bar how long it would take a web page to download to a preset speed.

If you've got FrontPage, go to Tools | Options and  click on Reports View and there is an pull down menu Assume Connection Speed Of which you use to test with various speed.

i'm sure there are other utilities out there, but I wouldn't rely on any one heavily as download times depend on multiple factors, such as bandwidth, server status, client's machine and so on...

good luck ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 11826782
XAT was the best. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11843421
My pleasere, have fun slowing down ;-)
0