Solved

Error 1706 why? Running Windows XP Home, Office 2003, Quicken 2004, Earthlink TotalAccess

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
8,147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Error 1706 why? Running Windows XP Home, Office 2003, Quicken 2004, Earthlink TotalAccess

Have been pulling my hair out trying to help my senior citizen neighbor with Earthlink via Time Warner Cable running WiFi.
Worked well for months until we installed Quicken 2004 on it.

Then all of a sudden Earthlink Icons for taskpanl.exe AND the actual program itself would be deleted. This would cause a massive editing of the registry, hours of conversations to Earthlink and so on for reinstalls.

Had it perfect for the 3rd time yesterday.  Tried every program under the sun. Rebooted all was well. I left his house.

Today the user went into Quicken from a cold boot. Made a few entries (no transmissions electronically with Quicken) and now is getting:

Error 1706 "Feature on network resources not available" (Note he has only one PC connected via WifI on HP Laptop"

Or he gets Error 1706 No valid source could be found.........install some .msi file and so on.... then at times he gets "The windows installer cannot continue"

In the system tray are running ONLY Spyware Stormer and Norton AutoProtect (AV version 2003). Was running Sygate Firewall Pro but we thought that was causing the problem. XP firewall is not on. There is no virus or trojan ot spyware-have run TDS3, Norton and online scanners. Also run AdAware and Spybot.

He usually gets his error when clicking on teh icon for Earthlink TaskPanel or Earthlink Mail

Thanks so much.
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bradje earned 500 total points
ID: 11826160
M/S have the same problem apparently with other s/ware....It may be of use to read it (Link following and a small excerpt below, as well)......
The link is:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;297834
Briefly it is asking "Did u install from a different location before the current install?" I would try un-installing Quicken 2004, re-booting and re-installing.
Cheers,
JB

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SYMPTOMS
When you insert a Microsoft Office CD-ROM, either to repair an Office installation or to install a feature set to Installed on First Use, you may receive the following error message:

Error 1706. Setup cannot find the required files. Check your connection to the network, or CD-ROM drive. For other potential solutions to this problem, see C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\1033\Setup.hlp.
CAUSE
This problem can occur if all the following conditions are true:
You originally installed Office from a network administrative installation.
The network administrative installation is no longer available to you.
You are trying to use an Office CD-ROM when you are prompted by the Windows Installer for an Office source location.
Because the files in an administrative installation are uncompressed, and the files on an Office CD-ROM are compressed, the Windows Installer cannot resolve the differences between the two source types.
RESOLUTION
The resolution to this problem depends on whether you can obtain access to a network administrative installation. Use the following methods, as appropriate to your situation.
Use an Alternative Network Administrative Installation
If the original administrative installation from which you installed Office is not available, you can use a different administrative installation for the Office source file location. To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start and then click Run.
In the Open box, type a command line similar to the following, and then click OK
new network path\Setup.exe /fvm package name.msi

where new network path is the full path to the alternative network administrative installation, and package name is the name of the Windows Installer .msi package on the root of this administrative installation (for example, Proplus.msi).


Click OK when the update is finished.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11830324
You may want to reinstall your Windows Installer.  There is also an Installer Cleanup Utility available from Microsoft to cleanup corrupted installations:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301

0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 11830825
Thanks I did not see a Windows Installer redistribuatble for XP. Only for 2000 and NT and prior. Can anyone find one?

Someone also suggested the system could be looking for an Occice 2003 CD since Quicken may make references to some component on that CD.

Peter
0