Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SIMPLE PIX515e VPN Question

Posted on 2004-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm able to get my VPN working using the Cisco client VPN software but when connected I can only access my internal network equipment but not any outside network equipment like google.com or anything.  What's my problem?
0
Comment
Question by:rkekos
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11826496
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 2000 total points
ID: 11826557
Hmmm, Does is your ACL related to your VPN connection allows you going through it? did you bind your connection to a ACL that permit you to get out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkekos
ID: 12013072
I answered this myself.  I didn't have an ACL for the VPN connection so I could only access inside equipment, nothing external.  Seems to be working perfectly now.  My comcast connection does all traffic with exception to when I access a secured IP range which is then passed via the VPN.  Does that all sound correct?

Yan should get the points but I didn't get what he fully stated originally, so I just played around until I got it ... a month later :-).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12015771
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13703126
How's it going? Can you close this question?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks for attending to this long-forgotten question.

<-8}
0