Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows searches for PRORET.MSI

Posted on 2004-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,682 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-26
Whenever I try to open a MS application (Explorer, Word, etc.) I get a Windows Installer window which tries to find a file called PRORET.MSI.  I can cancel the installation, and it will eventually open the app and work ok.  I saw a similar question for Win2000, but I didn't understand what to do here.  I've tried reinstalling WIN without success., but I'm not sure what options I should choose/force when doing the installation.

I'm in WindowsXP Pro, Version 2002, Service Pack 1 if that helps.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wllmd
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 500 total points
ID: 11826083
This means it is trying to find your Microsoft Office CD, that is a retail copy.  RET means it is wanting a retail CD.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB%3B[LN]%3B295369

Insert your Office CD when it asks for this and it should resolve it. If not, then Uninstall office and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11826945
265194 - OFF2000: Windows Installer Appears Every Time a Program Is Started:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;265194

224094 - OFF2000: Error Message: This Application Requires the Windows Installer to Run:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q224/0/94.ASP&NoWebContent=1
0