Solved

User input in DOS batch file - Renaming a text file

Posted on 2004-08-17
9
3,116 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to rename a text file inside of a batch file before copying it to a network directory. I am running Caldera DOS. The program is a service program that is called via a single batch file. I can copy output.txt to the network directoy, but would really like to prompt the user for the unit sn and rename output.txt to unitsn.txt before copying it to the network directory.

Any help would be appreciated!

Erik
0
Comment
Question by:ratbert1001
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 11827972
It is possible to create file and save user input to it, and run it to assign input as variable:
ECHO SET INPUT=>input.bat
TYPE CON>>input.bat
CALL input.bat

User have to use [CTRL] [Z] and then [ENTER] to accept entered data.
Variable %INPUT% will be filled with word entered by user.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 11831636
You could also try

set /p input=Enter a file name:
move output.txt %input%.txt

For-Soft, please correct me in set /p doesn't work in Caldera DOS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 11833265
set /p is Microsoft Windows NT/2000 specific. I don't know if it works in Caldera DOS.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 11833972
Well, it looks like I learned something new today, then.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratbert1001
ID: 11873796
Neither of these is exactly what I am looking for. Are there any old freeware programs out there that will allow me to do somthing like this?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
K_2K earned 200 total points
ID: 11877969
INPUT     String input/editing          ver 1.2 (c) 2001 Horst Schaeffer

http://home.mnet-online.de/horst.muc
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:shanekelly_7
shanekelly_7 earned 200 total points
ID: 11923653
set /p var=Prompt:
set var=%var:~%
0