Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what does linux use for video encoding ?

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
i want to take a mpeg and turn it into a m2v file and wav for sound

what can i use to get the file encoded in linux ?

I use tmpgenc for windows Can i use this for linux too ?
0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ajschroh
ajschroh earned 1600 total points
ID: 11826248
Have a look here they cover this topic pretty well.

http://mjpeg.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 400 total points
ID: 11826281
Always start here for linux video resources:

http://www.exploits.org/v4l/

To do what you want you need to start here with mjpeg:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/mjpeg

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11826297
As for tmpgenc, it can be run under wine!...******BUT****** only the bits that relate to file access.

http://www.winehq.com/

....well at least it can be made to install - I haven't really exercised it yet...I wouldn't expect it to be able to cope with any DVDs or anything else that requires any form of device driver.

HTH:)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11826304
..oops - someone else already posted mjpeg.....sorry - however the other site has a number of other useful links.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 11827662
ok i dont see where to download can you post an exact link to the file

i downloaded mjpeg rpm installed it but nothing to run or i mean im not sure what to run
please help
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajschroh earned 1600 total points
ID: 11829591
Here's the Link to The Download Page

https://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=5776

Believe you need the mjpegtools 1.6.2 which is this link

http://unc.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/mjpeg/mjpegtools-1.6.2-1.i386.rpm

0