Solved

Drive is corrupted/does not respond and keeps spinning?

Posted on 2004-08-17
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a drive (my secondary drive) that is 80 GB, and just recently it stopped responding and seems to have a corrupted NTFS table.

It does not seem to respond, and seems to keep on spinning - I guess the computer is trying to access it but keeps on failing.

This happened after I moved a whole bunch of mp3 files that were compressed using the Windows XP home file compression feature which allowed files to be compressed and it would decompress them on-the-fly when I needed them. (I also got a few CRC errors when I moved the files from my primary to my secondary drive.)
0
Comment
Question by:Chopianissima
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11826300
In general, you don't need to and shouldn't compress mp3 files, because they're compressed already.  Further compression is a waste of time and creates unnecessary risk, as you have found out.  You can try retrieving them with GetDataBack, from www.runtime.org.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 11826492
Thanks! I will try my best with this program to see what I can obtain and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 500 total points
ID: 11828825
Before using ANY recovery software, try to use Windows own check utils: If you can boot your OS, try to run 'chkdsk' from the command prompt and try to scan for errors (it is free and may save you great deal of time)... It may be also a problem with NTFS table (as you suggested) rather than a total fail drive...

Also, you may use this freeware in case you need the data recovery software afterall:
http://www.webattack.com/get/restoration.html

Cyber
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 11831607
I had already ran chkdsk; also I will run Anti Virus scan in Safe mode (since when booting in normal mode, Windows keeps on trying to read from the corrupted drive every second which slows down PC dramatically.)

If there is a problem with NTFS table, I can't really do anything about it, anyways though right? I might as well reformat then get back my data using these data recovery softwares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 11831626
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 11831664
Nevermind actually, I'll use one of the suggestions you guys gave - this one you have to pay for each gigabyte and I was not aware of this.

I'll use a software that uses a one-time fee, or is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chopianissima
ID: 11846637
I decided to give up, basically (too many problems, don't want to list them all here.)

But thanks anyways, I tried my best.
0