[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Total number of files on a drive

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

How can I easily find out the total number of files on a drive?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:gt40mk2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11826210
howdy,

it may sound strange but you can use the virus scanner stinger and when it finishes just look at the files cleaned.

you can find it here http://majorgeeks.com/download4063.html

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tezdread earned 500 total points
ID: 11826516
You could type Dir /s on the root of the drive

"X:\DIR /S"

this will list all your files and directories on the chosen drive and exactly how many files and directories

if you want to output the info for later use "X:\DIR /S > X:\TEMP\MY_FILES.TXT
0
 

Author Comment

by:gt40mk2
ID: 11829996

Actually I wanted to know it for when I'm doing virus or pest scanning.

Since they only show how many files have been scanned "so far", I can have some idea how much time remains.

"dir /s" does the trick.

Thanks to Tezdread.
0