Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

motherboard mem question

Posted on 2004-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi I have a computer here that I put memory in pc100 memory 2X 128mb + 64mb that was in it from factory. Anyway put the memory in and worked fine for a couple of weeks then went to turn it on and all it would do is beep. checked the beep codes online and found that it is memory so I took the memory out and reseated it and worked fine again. now every week or so have to take the memory out and put it back in. as a last ditched effort I took out the 64mb stick and tried reseating the memory in all different ways and nothing seemes to work. I am wondering could it be the motherboard or is it a defect in the ram or what should I check/try?
0
Comment
Question by:CaperEscort
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11826318
Given the age of that system, it could be either, but more likely the RAM.  You can run the diagnostic program at www.memtest86.com and see if it fails.  If it does, it's bad RAM; but passing is not a sure indicator of good RAM.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11827651
>>> memory in all different ways <<<    dumb questions. Does that include just the 64meg by itself? Is the 64meg PC100 or PC66? With just one 128meg at a time?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shaineerken
ID: 11828455
Remove the RAM from the slots.
Remove the dusts from the motherboard and RAM (if any) using some blower or any other methods.
Reseat the RAM into the slots.
Try and see, it used to work for me, i used to manage about 100 PCs which were in a dusty environment.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CaperEscort
ID: 11833389
the system is approx 5 years old, of the three sticks in the system one is the origional and has marked on it that it is pc 100, I will try that memtest and post back the results, as far as memory in all different ways I removed the 64 meg and went with the two 128 sticks and tried leaving one different slot open each time and each time after a while the computer just beeps. as far as dust there is none in the computer plus i used a compressed air can just to be sure. If it was bad ram wouldn't you be getting memory errors all the time????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Try_this_one
ID: 11840756
have u checked the bios settings for the memory settings ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaperEscort
ID: 11843340
I loaded bios defaults or setup defaults.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11844844
It wasn't clear whether the RAM consistently fails now or not.  Try cleaning the contacts with an eraser.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Try_this_one
ID: 11962816
have u tried a new battery for the bios cause that may be reverting back to old bios settings or something like that if the battery is near the end of life
0