Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win2k always boots to dos??

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hey everyone,

i have a friend who has win2k on her computer.  when she boots her computer it says "Starting Windows..." and then the dos prompt appears.  the same thing happens if she tries to start the computer in safe mode (except it says safe mode in the corners).  she wants me to come over tomorrow and reinstall windows for her.  before i do that, i thought i'd post on here and see...have anyone ever had or seen this problem before?  if so, did you get it fixed or just reinstalled?

thanks,
MastaLlama
0
Comment
Question by:mastallama
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigC666 earned 100 total points
ID: 11826386
howdy,

man, good luck
however i would try to repair first use the oem cd get to the repair contol if that doesn't work then do a reinstall.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11826630
did the windows reached the desktop? if yes, look for the boot.ini file, look for the "Microsoft Windows 2000" if there are other parameters like \fastdetect and\or \noguiboot remove it then save
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mastallama
ID: 11838420
nope, not making it to the desktop...i've reinstalled windows.

thanks for the quick responses though :)
0