Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change MAC adress on Zoom X5 DSL modem?

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am using Zoom X5 dsl modem and I am also running WEB and FTP servers on my machine. I would like to learn if there is a way to change the MAC address on my modem for added security ( and i just want to know if and how it can be done. i.e: by spoofing, firmware upgrade, etc.)..
Thank you very much in advance
Sincerely
0
Comment
Question by:joyblade
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nagraves
ID: 11826749
No. Not to my knowledge. I know of several cable modems which this can be done. If you were to change it, you'd most likely have to let your ISP know about it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11834835
Hi joyblade,
Mac addresses are hardcoded into each hardware device.  Just curious, what would changing it help for security?
new hardware = new MAC address.  There are spoofing tools but I do not belive they would work in this case.


Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nagraves
ID: 11834906
There would be no added security. The only time I have heard of anyone changing the MAC of any broadband modem is to assist in "uncapping". This is usually done with cable modems, specifically Motorolla SB3100,4100,4200. There is no way to uncap a SB5100 so what people do is register the MAC addy of their 5100 with their ISP then flash the firmware of their 3100,4100,4200 and spoof the MAC of their 5100. Then proceed to feed their own config file through the ethernet port of the modem.  As far as security goes, the only two entities that are going to know the MAC addy of the DSL modem are you, and the ISP. If you change the MAC addy, the ISP will know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyblade
ID: 11834912
I really do not want to go into too muck details but just a hint about how it can increase my security. With a new MAC reverse tracing would be harder for some unnecessary people whom don't like me much. ;)
Thank you very much again. And actually I just want to know if there is really a way to change the mac on a dsl modem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11835002
Not leagaly.  I doubt your connection with work if you try.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nagraves earned 300 total points
ID: 11835059
To reiterate...
1: It will not increase your security, only cause problems with your ISP possibly breaking your Terms & Conditions contract with your ISP.
2: As of now, no it is not possible to change the MAC addy of your dsl modem.
3: If you want to spend the time taking it apart, checking the chipset, ordering specs and reverse engineering the modem, then you might be able to, however there is that high percentage change that you wouldn't be able to with just software, you'd have to build a physical modification to do it.
0