Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

e-mail question

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,
 I have a client that currently is using exchange 2000. He wants to move all his e-mail that comes from outside to the outside with verizon. he also wants all internal mail to stay on internal with the exchange server. The domian at verizon is the same as the domain for the internal. I will need to change the mx record in teh world to point to verizon, and then I will need to change the domain name internal so that it does not conflict with teh outside world. Does ths sound right? Let me know. thank you

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 11826773
Yes, I would suggest using verizon.local for your internal mail and then use the external name on your 2000 Exchange Server to accept mail for both domains. Sounds simple enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11826896
so I need to change teh mx for teh worls to point to verizon, but what do I do internally?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 11829630
I would change it to something like verizon.local or something like that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
philwoolford earned 2000 total points
ID: 11832240
Is Verizon going to actually host the email accounts for all of his users or is he just moving to Verizon as a new ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11867153
he wants to have verizon host all his externall accounts, and he wants internal functionality seperate. I was thinking. have them setup all teh externall accounts with verizon, and then change the internal domain name for the e-mail clients(could use help on doing this) then have that be internal. any suggestions or help would be great.

Jason
0