[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I use a normal PC video card (ATI Rago Pro) on an IBM RS/6000 7046-B50 Server?

Posted on 2004-08-17
9
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17

I bought an IBM RS/6000 7046-B50 server to have my own AIX at home to play with. I got a used one.

Now that I am going to install it, it has no video card !!!! I have checked, and IBM video cards for it are extremely expensive (USD$250= and up), and it has 2 PCI slots empty. Will I be able to use any normal PCI video card used on a normal (Intel) PC ? I intend to use an ATI All-In-Wonder Pro (PCI) that I have running around at home.

If what I propose is not possiblre at all, what do you recommend I do ???

Regards,


Alberto
0
Comment
Question by:AlbertoParis
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 252 total points
ID: 11827464
No. You can not.
Ones are Rage64 others are Matrox Mystique, PC analogues do not work, same with CMD IDE and 3com 905. SCSI disks work, but not for bootable disks, tape drives and cd-roms do not, netcards, even being common intel cards do not.
There is YellowDog , SuSE and RedHAT which support such hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AlbertoParis
ID: 11832073
They do not work because they are not hardware-compatible ? or because AIX doesnt support them ? (and Linux does)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11832808
There are some secret locks inside hardware - this is called branded hardware, there is no way around since AIX checks those secret features, and you cannot emulate them.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sppalser
sppalser earned 248 total points
ID: 11934011
It was my understanding that the multiple-bus RS/6000's would support any PCI cards "so long as appropriate drivers" are available.  Most manufacturers of PCI cards concentrate their efforts on the high volume "Intel" platforms so there probably are not very many AIX PCI drivers out there.  An AIX instructor once told me if you know how to write device drivers you could get the cards to work.  But most of us don't have that depth of knowledge and experience.  

If you are in the process of learning more about these systems you might want to pick up Anreas Siergert's "The AIX Survival Guide".  It's a good read for all experience levels of AIX Users.

As for disk drives and such I have used off the shelf non-IBM drives in RS/6000's before without too much trouble.  Big thing is that performance suffers when using non-IBM non-RS6000 qualified devices.  IBM tweeked the firmwares for optimal performance when being used in the RS/6000's.  So if you are just throwing together a system to learn on and it's not going into a production environment you can probably save some bucks by not using IBM branded RS6000 drives.  You will just have to experiment.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11935094
For example such tweaks for sysplanar microcode lock out Kingston RAM sometimes.

You may try without book
http://www.faqs.org/faqs/aix-faq/
there are description of serial console cable and some SCSI tricks at least
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12206071
Please split betwen spp and me since asker had hard time to understanding "the answer is NO"
0