Solved

Adding a Partition after XP has been installed

Posted on 2004-08-17
8
400 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I discovered today that Autocad 14 will not run on XP, only on w98 --- so, why not create a partition of about 5-6Gb where I can run W98 --- sounds 'logical' ( pun intended.)

Questions/Problems:  (1) I only have the W98 upgrade and no longer any full windows OS except XP
(2) XP is up and running, and disk management doesn't allow (I think) carving out a partition without reinstalling XP
(3) Does that mean I run XP to create the partition, then install W98 (if you say I can with an upgrade and not a full package) and then re-install XP?
(4) Do I have to uninstall XP to do any or all of this?
(5) I don't suppose I can copy some W98 files from another computer where its running and 'fool' the upgrade into believing its the operating system (I don't want to do anything illegal --- but I don't feel like buying an old OS --- again!)
0
Comment
Question by:teoteodore
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sasho
Sasho earned 100 total points
ID: 11826713
Are you sure that R14 will not run on XP?

I have heard otherwise from many Autocad users.

Maybe we can help you get that going instead...just a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sasho
ID: 11826734
BTW Did you try the Compatibility Wizard in XP?
Take a look at this if you have not :http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/appcompat.mspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 150 total points
ID: 11826826
You can repartition a disk with xp on it without having to reinstall but the native disk management utility in xp won't resize a full disk partition downward so you can either:
1.  reinstall xp onto a smaller partition - you can create multiple partitions at install or later on with disk management
2. get a third party partition program like paragon or partition magic 8


As far as fooling windows, I think it's probably possible to do what you are suggesting although it's probably a breach of the eula if the qualifying system file pieces that you copy from a full license version of windows into a folder named windows on your newly created fat32 partition aren't owned by you.  What might work better, which also wouldn't be legal if you didn't own it, would be to copy an entire windows folder and place it on the partition, though to be legal, you should own that version of windows and make sure that the computer you copy it to is an authorized second computer or possibly used only as backup.  To make sure you backup all your old full license system files onto the new backup partition, I would copy them in dos so you don't get file in use errors or image the folder with third party software because I've never tried doing it with windows98, only some other programs that didn't have any problems with me doing it as far as they know and so I'm not exactly sure which files must be backed up for it to work.  Just make sure you do it legal.

I've dual booted xp and 98 but can't remember which one I put on first.  It's kind of tricky though if you do it wrong because xp has a tendency to do what it wants on install.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:teoteodore
ID: 11828235
If as Sasho (above) suggests I can get AutoCad14 to run on XP, of course, that solves everything.  But it's the Softdesk 8 architectural that doesn't work --- AutoCad 14 may work.  So the solution must include that application.

BTW --- I tried the Compatability Wizard, that doesn't work.  AutoCad (arrogantly) suggested that is Windows' problem --- they don't support any but the most recent versions (why risk the $500-1000 per years on upgrades by supporting older verision)

Thanks, thus far
0
 

Author Comment

by:teoteodore
ID: 11831134
http://hammer.prohosting.com/~gordco/sdskxp/

Actually, this guy (address above) had the answer --- I found it by searching for "running Softdesk on XP" in IE.

To save you the reading, it's a relatively simple matter of having SDSK.exe and only SDSK.exe at W98 or W95 compatibility and not ACAD.exe (which should remain at XP or non-compatible.)

Please note that changing the compatability of either from the desktop icon, had the effect of changing both --- so the point of searching out SDSK.exe in Windows Explorer is an important one.

Thanks for listening,

Richard
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sasho
ID: 11833219
Cool. I am glad you found a much easier solution than dual booting etc.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmdl1983
ID: 11860012
TEOTEODORE, please contact me directly at JMDL1983@HOTMAIL.COM.  I have a problem with an IBM Thinkpad 760XL and the IRQ steering.  I see from your past that you have solved this problem before, and I could greatly use your help.  Please, PLEASE contact me to help resolve this problem.

Joshua Long
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 11860416
Thanks for the points.  Hope info helped.
0