Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Non-admins installing USB flash drivers

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm running Windows 2000 pro and XP in a university computer lab with a Active Directory domain.  Is there any way to allow non-administrative users to use their USB flash drives on my machines?  Since they're not adminstrators, they can't install the drivers, and I can't preinstall them, since there are so many different ones on campus.
0
Comment
Question by:rosenbau
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11828076
Yes,
Try to CALL the administrator via phone and, provide you with instructions...

;)

Other than that.. nope...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosenbau
ID: 11829093
No, see I am the administrator, and I need the instructions to give out :) I want the students to be able to use their flash drives, but I don't want to make them admins on the machines.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11829420
runas /u:<domain>\administrator mmc.exe

Add the Device Manager snap-in....

Right click the 'Computer' and choose 'scan for changes'...

Enjoy

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosenbau
ID: 11830492
This still seems to require giving the students the administrator password, is there some way of changing permissions on the device manager to allow power users to do this?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NicCOConnor earned 1000 total points
ID: 11831478
Windows 2000 has a method to allow members of normal user groups or power users to plug in USB devices and install device drivers:

Logon with administrative rights.
Double-click on Administrative Tools in Control Panel.
Double-click the Local Security Policy object.
Double-click the User Rights Assignment.
Select Load and unload device drivers from the list. By default, only the Administrators group has this right.
Double-click the entry.
Click the Add button.
Select one or more users (or an appropriate group, such as Power Users) and add those accounts to the list to grant this right.
Reboot to make effective.

If your on a domain you may be able to set this as a Group Policy Object, Hope it helps

Nic
0