Solved

Can't print to my Samsung ML-1430 over my SMC Barricade SMC2804wbrp-g wireless router.

Posted on 2004-08-17
8
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm having trouble to print to my Samsung ML-1430 over my SMC Barricade SMC2804wbrp-g wireless router.

I have a PowerBook  running Max OS X 10.3.5. I have installed the Samsung Max OS X drivers (version 0.3). I am able to print using USB. There is a WinXP Pro computer on this network that can also print without a problem.

I cannot, however, print from my Mac wirelessly. I have tried many different set ups, including IP printing to the router's IP address (router has a printer server build in) using queue names "lp", "lpt1" and "P1".  I have tried to make use of the Windows Printing (option in mac) without success either.
Printer turns on (it's a laser), but dosn't print anything.

I'm also wondering why I don't have a PPD for my ML-1430. The installation of Samsung's OS X drivers didn't give me anything new. When I print via USB, however, it apparently installs a working driver, but I can't seem to use it for a new wireless printer.

Thanks!

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:ii0ii
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idarmadi earned 250 total points
ID: 11827954
Andy,

1. Why there's no PPD? PPD = Postscript Printer Description.  Your Samsung is not a Postscript Printer, thus has no PPD.

2. Why can't print wirelessly?  Your SMC's wireless only support very few protocol.  To print wirelessly from a Mac, you'll need :
a.  AppleTalk protocol. (Standard protocol for Mac Networking).
OR.
b. IPP protocol. Used by 'Windows Printing'.  Windows Printing used Samba (uses SMB protocol) and/or CUPS (uses IPP Protocol).  Both SMB and IPP are not supported by SMC's wireless.

Basically, your's SMC wireless is not Mac compatible (enough).

0
 

Author Comment

by:ii0ii
ID: 11831270
It says it is... here is what SMC said (didn't help at all ...:

The following information addresses your question:
--------------------------------------------------

1. Pull down the Apple Menu. Click System Preferences and
select Network.
2. Make sure that Built-in Ethernet is selected in the Show field.
3. On the TCP/IP tab, select Using DHCP in the Configure field.
4. Close the TCP/IP dialog box.

Now start configuring the router using the CD.
--------------------------------------------------
If you have additional questions, please reply to this
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:njxbean
njxbean earned 50 total points
ID: 11835560
try using "print" as the queue in lpr printing or leave it blank.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 200 total points
ID: 11837898
idarmadi:
You need to take into consideration that Mac OS X is Unix so:

> 1. Why there's no PPD? PPD = Postscript Printer Description.  
> Your Samsung is not a Postscript Printer, thus has no PPD.

CUPS creates pseudo-PPD files, even for non-postscript printers.
They are located in /etc/cups/ppds


> 2. Why can't print wirelessly?  Your SMC's wireless only support very few protocol[s].
> To print wirelessly from a Mac, you'll need :
> a.  AppleTalk protocol. (Standard protocol for Mac Networking).
> OR.
> b. IPP protocol. Used by 'Windows Printing'.  Windows Printing used Samba
> (uses SMB protocol) and/or CUPS (uses IPP Protocol).  Both SMB and IPP
> are not supported by SMC's wireless.

Actually,  the SMC appears to only support the LPR printing protocol, which Mac OS X
and CUPS does support.  In the Printer Setup Utility, Option-click the 'Add Printer'
icon.  Option-click enables advanced setup functions.  Pick 'IP Printing' from the first combo-box.
Then select 'LPD/LPR' for the printer type.  Configure  the rest of the fields appropriately
(for your printer).  The name of the print queue seems to be 'lpt1'.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 11837903
BTW,  in contrast to what idarmadi said, you should avoid using Appletalk
protocols under Mac OS X.  Rendezvous + standard TCP/IP protocols have
completely subsumed the role of Appletalk.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 11838566
Brett,

Thanks for the corrections. :)

I was refering to an 'original' postscript printer in which will carry a PPD file that will be accessed directly by the system.  Not thru an 'emulator' such as CUPS.

AppleTalk, while is an outdated protocol, but still provide the best plug and play for non technical mac user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ii0ii
ID: 11843317
Thanks guys, but it still dosen't work :-(

Looks like I'll have to buy some sort of loooong USB cable.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ii0ii
ID: 11843767
I GOT IT!!!!!

Samsung ML-1430 on SMC Wireless Router !!!


1) setup ESP ghostscript (http://www.linuxprinting.org/macosx/samsung-gdi/)
2) setup samungs-gdi (same location)
3 )selected ML-1220 as printer in "Setup Printers" (ML-1220 works just fine)
4) setup queue as  lpt1 and put ip of my router (192.168.1.1)

It wasn't that hard:-)

Thanks for help!

Andy
0