Solved

Will my system be compatible?

Posted on 2004-08-17
15
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am going to be installing Mandrake 10.0 on my system. But before I do, I would like to make sure that it will work with all of my stuff...

Will This linux os work on my system?

CASE, FOXCONN SILVER/BK 2USB 300W PS TS1
LITEON, 48X24X48+16X CD-RW/DVD BK OEM
CLMST, CPUFAN P4 3G AND UP KI4/7HD2C/0L
*CPU, INTEL P4 2.8GHZ 800FSB 512K OEM
FD, MITSUMI 1.44MB 3-1/2" #D359M3 BLACK
IDE CABLE, 3 HEAD 40 PIN 20'
*HDD, MAXTOR80GB7200U133 6L080J4/L4/6YL0
NON-REFUNDABLE LABOR FEE NEW SYSTEM
MEMORY,512 MB PC3200 DDR 400
MEMORY,512 MB PC3200 DDR 400
*M/B,FOXCONN 865A01-PE-6EKRS
*SNDCRD, EDIO LIVE THEATER 5.1
DLINK WIRELESS-G PCI 54MBPS, DWL G520
MS, XP HOME ENPOWER COA N09-00319
MS WINDOWS XP HOME MANUAL&CD N09-00208
*VGA,EVGA GF-FX5900 SE 128 MB N-321
On-Board Network

Thanks,

Racer
0
Comment
Question by:The_Racer
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:The_Racer
ID: 11826844
Ahhh man I feel so stupid.

I ment Fedora Core 2. Sorry =(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 11829076
Quick checked some of more crucial requirements & would say,
yes, it is compatibel in all aspects.
Checked it though with general Linux compatibility & won't give
my hand for guarantee with fedora in special since missing expereince
with it, anyway
main question left .  .  . what to intend to do with your XP ?
Want to install dual boot or Linux only ?
In dual boot case you need to install boot loader
when performing installation & even prior . . .
make sure there is enough place left on your hdd for a Linux partition.
Else, simply put a second harddisk for your Linux which I'd prefer
against sueezing space in competition with an existing Windows installation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marcoakr
ID: 11829622
You can check the compatibility of your hardware with the Mandrakelinux operating system at the following url :

http://www.linux-mandrake.com/en/fhard.php3

I don't believe a similar database exists for Fedora but there is a general linux hardware compatibility list at the following url :

http://www.linuxforum.com/linux-hardware.php

Good luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Racer
ID: 11833189
Great, thanks for you help. I do want to do a duel boot. I never thought about getting another hdd. What is the cheapest external one? I will look around at sites to see what the pricing is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Racer
ID: 11833318
Does it have to be linux compatible? Or are there ways to work around that?

I am looking at a 20gb external hdd for 80 bucks. Here is the link http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=PEERLESS20&cat=HDD

It doesn't say whether it works with linux or not.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11834728
Why do you want an external? you can find hdd's at from 4X to 8X as big for the same price
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
xberry earned 250 total points
ID: 11834752
I have not the experience with that external harddisk from IOMEGA or any other
nor could I find any other people on the net,
but carefully & with some logics I dare to say, that
with an external harddisk you're back to the
situation that you try to avoid.

My idea is this:
You get a second internal harddisk if that possible at all,
install your LInux with Grub as a boot loader in MBR, pointing
a) to Windows &
b) to your Linux

Of course once your Linux kernel is installed on the ordinary
harddisk, then it would reckognize any external USB device, such as harddisk
from IOMEGA, but for the start, I'd say an ordinary 20 GB or even 10 gig IDE
would do. With Linux on that you can mount almost every kind of storage
device to it, external or internal.



0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Racer
ID: 11838157
Okay, I just don't know how to put the hdd in there, and I think that if I monkey with the inside, it can void my warrenty. I might just get PC Club to install it for me.

Thanks for the heads up with the internal/external thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Racer
ID: 11838252
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 11839955
Why not ?

It is a plain standard IDE, so no trouble with that.

Reminds me of my first hdd, which was of same brand (QF) only smaller at that time : )

0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Racer
ID: 11843173
OKay, so assuming I have this hdd installed, how do I install linux to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Racer
ID: 11849139
Okay, so I stepped it up quite a bit and got this one...

http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=0A30210-N

I figured I didn't want it to go to hell 2 months after I installed it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 11858648
> how do I install linux to it ?

Each different Linux distribution has it's own odds & twists as far as installation going,
trying to recall what was most helpful for my own start with it some years ago:
2000 or so I bought a pack of Redhat 6.2 CD's with instruction manual & carefully
went through the installation instructions, before I put my first CD into the drive.
I soon found that with Linux there is not only an alternative to Windows but also a
nice chance to become more causative & responsible about one's own system.
(Windows is simply the car with closed bonnet & no access to the motor, in case
you like to learn & become survival on your own things instead of being only
the dependent user - so far some philosophy to it : ))

These days all more commercial orientated Linuxes are built so Windows-userfriendly,
that with halfway modern hardware ( which you obviously call your own ) there
should be no real trouble. Simply get the Cd's (in one of our kiosks I regularily find magazines of fedora or mandrake with installation help) & start.
At any case create a boot disk during installation, since installaton of the boot manager
seems to be a often reported point where Linux beginners need help.

As I mentioned before, i cannot spare you reading yourself Linux documentations
if you really want to have fun with the system.

Regarding the harddisks:

I am not aware of any harddisk, following IDE specification that should not work with
Linux. Also SCSI is supported if you intend to go that way at some time.

 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Racer
ID: 11859609
Great. Thank you guys so much!! My harddrive comes today!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 11868908
Have lots of fun with it !
0