?
Solved

used incorrect quick-restore cd on my presario 5240

Posted on 2004-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I used the incorrect quick-restore cd on my compaq presario 5240 and have lost the correct one.  What can I do to recover from this and return my pc to original configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:yang_moua
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11827013
The restore CDs with the serial number and model number can be obtained for about 13 dollars from HP.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 500 total points
ID: 11827053
more information. I just found my notes. The parts number is included.

If the pc came preloaded and you had the rescue disks but lost them then the solution is easy. Get the serial number and model number of the Pc call the company and tell them of your problem. It is an 800 numbermost likely 1800 446 0572 or 1 800 277 8164. What you are looking for is the parts department. The set will cost about 13 dollars.

Try the second number first. I just did this and it took two hours and being shuffled around to 8 different numbers. They were so inept, that one person told me of the configuration of the computer and that it was a special build, but I would not understand the details! Now that is the way to keep a loyal customer.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 11827088
 It all depends.  Probably the best is to order the cd. I do not know what your skill levell is. We get pc's in the shop all the time to repair that do not have the restore cd. Actually U really do not need the cd. You will need a win 98 cd and cd key or if  you have the folder \\windows \options \cabs . It's a hidden folder so you will have to check the radio button to show "hidden files and folders" In win 98 I think it's in IE tools or edit and is something like that, then view.
If you have that folder you can run the setup program for win 98 from that folder, when 98 ask what folder to create in..NO MATTER WHAT..select "windows". Your cd key for this type of install should be on your pc somewhere. If you have a win98 cd and cdkey and you do not need any data saved you can do a war ( wipe and reload). You will need a way to reformat your HD ( THE WIN 98 CD UNLIKE THE OTHER WINDOWS CD'S DO NOT HAVE A WAY) . You will also need an internet connection to download the drivers for your mainboard and hardware, Be sure to load any mainboard drivers first, before any add on cards or onboard hardware like nics or sound, modem..etc.. So it's best to use a second pc with an internet connection and burner. Don't forget lastly to go to Microsofts web site to get all critical updates and service packs for your OS....Have any questions ????  GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sootah
ID: 11862556
I would just format and install a fresh copy of Windows not using the recovery software. HP installs a rediculous amount of stuff by default.

If you've got Windows up and running at least partially right now you can find your current product reg key in the registry at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ProductID

Do a full format and install the same version of Windows that came off of it, but this time from a stand-alone Windows CD. The serial you extracted should work fine. You'll likely have to search the internet for drivers for your modem, sound card, video card, and network card. This is more easily done with a second computer. If you don't know what they are specifically off hand you can usually look them up by chip #.

Pretty straightforward, if you know what you're doing. But like the others have mentioned, it will definatly be easier to just order the CD from HP. All depends on your skill level.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11865411
Glad to help. When I requested the recovery disks, it took 2 hours, because they were transfering me to different departments. I should have gone to the parts department.

gonzal13(Joe)
0