Solved

Compare NOD32 with Trendmicro officescan!

Posted on 2004-08-17
8
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Compare NOD32 with trendmicro officescan! Which one is better antivirus running in office which have 250 pcs running?

Compare the function, price, antivirus power!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cindy211
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
acmp earned 100 total points
ID: 11830614
Just off topic...

For 250 PC's I'd go for McAfee or similar product that has client management built in.

We pay around £20 per year per client and use McAfee's ePolicy Orchastrator to manage DAT updates and such.

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Z03niE
Z03niE earned 100 total points
ID: 11838051
My man, NOD32 also do have Enterprise Edition, the one with client management facilities.
See this link for more details.

http://www.nod32.com/products/ee.htm

http://www.nod32.com/products/ra.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 11838737
Z03niE:

thanks for the heads up ;-)

acmp<><
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Z03niE
ID: 12054872
I say just refund the points.
Cause actually nobody gave positive comment on this question.Can't blame cindy211 on that.
What da ya say acmp ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12055841
I do not agree with refunding the points, even if the comments where way off. cindy211 could at least have the courtecy to return and mention it.

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 12063316
Bit late in responding, sorry.

I kinda sit on the fence here, I do get very annoyed with questions that just get abandoned. I think it's ignorant of the asker to just run off and hide, though I guess that sometimes circumstances take over and maybe there is a good reason for abandoning in a few instances. On the other hand I'd rather get points from the asker for actually helping them.

If cindy211 responds with an acceptable reason for the delay then I guess the points could be refunded. If there is no input then I agree with LucF. OK, this isn't the best example of an abandoned question, as the comments were not htat helpful, but I have participated in lots of questions where good info is given, answers have een spoon-fed to the asker, and they just abandon them.

In the end I side with the moderators.

acmp<><
0