Solved

Switch keeps rebooting

Posted on 2004-08-17
25
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I was playing around with the web based utility of my switch. I hit apply a  few times after making some changes. Now, my switch keeps rebooting like every 5 minutes. When it reboots, all the LEDs turn orange and my network goes down. Here's a screen shot of the output on hyperterminal
http://mvpbaseball.cc/reboot.jpg

Did I screw something up? This just started happening.  I also am having trouble uploading a new IOS. Everytime I try to rename the current .bin, it gives an error.


(I'm trying to keep this question asking to a minimum, but my Sybex book doesnt have any of this in it lol)
Thanks AGAIN!
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 11827720
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11829064
I guess you don't know what you changed?  A switch configuration is no way like a router running-config, if I was you I would just erase the whole config.text and start all over again.  A switch will only needs a ip address in vlan1 and you're good to go.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11829075
I remember you from question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_21095930.html

Did your question on that one got resolved, or is it still hanging out there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11829378
Thanks guys. For some odd reason, it has stopped doing it.
I have tried endlessly to clear the switchs config. Everytime I do it and reload, it comes
back exactly the same way. Stayed up til 2am last night trying to get that thing running.

write erase
erase start
It's retaining all the settings when I reload etc..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 11832136
what model of switch is it?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11833617
try
dir flash:
You should see a file called config.text. that's your startup config. then type
"erase flash:config.text"

And say yes whenever asked.

You may also want to consider reformatting your flash and starting over, because the errors looked like flash errors. First tftp your .bin file out. Then type
"format flash:"

Then use the console port and type
copy xmodem flash:

and copy your image file back in. Better yet, get a fresh copy of the image file if you can and put it in instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11836230
Hey guys . Switch is a 2924xl . Ok I formatted flash and erased .bin

I have the new bibn file on my tftp server.   Now, what do I do? Do I do a FILE>SEND bin to my switch?  I tried that and it kept saying "connection not received or something like that.  Do I have to give a command at the switch?
help!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11836262
As long as you don't rebpoot the switch you can do this: On the switch, type
copy tftp flash:

Follow the prompts and it should pull down the .bin file
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11836291
do a copy tftp flash:

after that, put in the filename then the ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11836574
couldnt get tftp working. I'm doing xmodem. It says it is copying the .bin, but I dont see it when I do a dir flash:

This is what I'm doing:

1. Typing in the console:  copy xmodem: flash:2900xl-c3h2s-mz.120-5.WC10
2. Going to the console and doing a SEND FILE 2900xl-c3h2s-mz.120-5.WC10
3. File transfer takes 30 minutes. I then try at the console a  dir flash:
Nothing shows up. What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11836648
So the file seems to copy 100% in the xmodem window? The switch says the transfer is complete?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11837369
no the switch doesnt say anything. Hyperterminal is the one that says it transferred successfully. I tried to type "boot" and it tried to load the old image. Is there a way to change the boot sequence????

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11837555
What did you use for a tftp server?  The one I like using is , TFTP Desktop at download.com

http://www.download.com/TFTP-Desktop/3000-2085-10116545.html?tag=lst-0-1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11837596
I hope this thing isnt screwed up. I just rebooted it while holding down mode.
I then gave the flash_init command and it is hanging.  What does this mean?

Thanks for the link pen
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11839773
No problem Dissolved, I used that software for years and always worked fine for me.  You just need to make sure you first backup your current IOS then if you want to upgrade it, make sure the .bin or your package with the updated http is in that tftp software folder, which i believe is, c:\program~1\tftp desktop
while you hold down the mode, that's just doing like a password recovery/reset on the switch, which is the below link for your switch

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_tech_note09186a0080169696.shtml

Issue the flash_init and load_helper commands.

If the Flash has already initialized, you see the following:

       
  switch: flash_init
  Initializing Flash...
  ...The flash is already initialized.
  switch:
If the Flash has not initalized, you see the following:

switch: flash_init
Initializing Flash...
flashfs[0]: 21 files, 2 directories
flashfs[0]: 0 orphaned files, 0 orphaned directories
flashfs[0]: Total bytes: 7741440
flashfs[0]: Bytes used: 4499456
flashfs[0]: Bytes available: 3241984
flashfs[0]: flashfs fsck took 7 seconds.
...done initializing flash.
Boot Sector Filesystem (bs:) installed, fsid: 3
Parameter Block Filesystem (pb:) installed, fsid: 4
Issue the load_helper command to load any boot helper images, as shown below.

switch: load_helper
switch:
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11839850
The problem occurs when I type  flash_init
It hangs and never gets past that point. Hmm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11840096
Didn't you say you purchased this switch used recently?  And you actually never had it running properly right?  I would say this switch is a bad one and just return it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11840248
I'm going to try. Thanks. Funny thing is, the seller claimed the switch was fully tested. How do you test a switch without a .bin file in it or flash that operates.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11840262
Lol, true that.  If that switch can't even do a simple flash init and hangs in there.  Sounds like to me you will always be running into problems with this switch, with my personal experience with cisco routers and switches, they are the best ones out there.  Cisco is very stable and reliable stuff, and your switch really should be working just fin unless there's something wrong with that switch physically, which I truly believe.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 11841452
do you have any other switches like this laying around that you could try swapping the flash with?

Did trying to diagnose the POSTing errors give you any better information about whether it's the flash or some other hardware component that's failing?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 125 total points
ID: 11844230
Well, wait a minute. If the switch ws running before, it had a .bin file in it. When you formatted flash, you erased it. Remember when I said that you should be fine with tftp as long as you don't reboot it? Now that you did, you need to put an image on the flash using xmodem, again. Please review the following link for info:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a0080094955.shtml

Once that's done and you're back in the regular operating mode, you can change the boot config with
boot system flash:[the .bin file]

If that doesn't work, replace the switch. I don't believe these switches don't have removable flash but I may be wrong.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11844334
I agree with Mikebernhardt, once you erase the flash you have to complete the whole process in resetting the switch, or else!!  The or else means, you need to put an image in it.  And Mikebernhardt is right, switches dont' have removable flashes like your good buddy over with routers.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 11844681
Thanks guys. The problem is, it is hanging when I issue the flash_init command. I have tried everything.
dir flash: shows nothing. I cant even intialize the flash. Got my money back. Have another 2900 coming in the mail ( I do have a spare one)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11844707
now i know why, the whole thing is gone, so a dir flash will be useless and doing the flash init will be useless too.  glad you got your money back.. :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11844747
Good luck! Sounds like the flash coincidentally died while you were fooling around.
0