Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Auto Forward mail to my another email address

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
45,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm using Lotus Notes 5. How can I auto forward the mails from my Lotus Notes to my another email address in Pegasus?
0
Comment
Question by:cybermilky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 80 total points
ID: 11829039
It is a setting in your person document in the orgaisations name & address book:
Open a "people"-view (alphabetically), open the document that displays your name.
On the mail-tab there is a field "forwarding address" that thakes care of it.

If you can't edit the document yourself, please contact your administrator.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JasemElayeb
ID: 21592884
if your administrators prevent you from doing so.
if you are not administrator.
then you can do the following
Create > Agent
New Agent (give it a name)
in Trigger select schedule (Daily)
in target select (All New & Modified Documents)
Close and then go to your agent you just create and double click
on the Left pan select Document Selection  
on the right pan Down click on Addition Condition
in Condition select (In Folder) and select INBOX
on the left pan select Action
on the right pan click on Add Action
in the Action select ( Send Mail Message)
To: Your Second email address
CC: if you want to make CC
Choose your Subject
and Check (Include copy of document in the  messages)
Close
then select your agent and right click and RUN

have FUN
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JasemElayeb
ID: 21592886
i forgot
you should have Lotus Designer installed
0