Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

GUI code

Posted on 2004-08-17
12
Medium Priority
?
5,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26

anyone know where i can get some 'C' code for user interface primitives.
For example, source code to a text entry field.
The less dependancies the code has the better. I dont want to rely on
MFC, OpenGL etc, the puresr the C code the better.


0
Comment
Question by:apakian
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 11827760
Look at sourceforge.net... ;)

Best cross-platform one is likely:
http://wxwindows.org/

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 11838064

the wwindows package is C++ , im looking for 'C' only
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 11838550

too big, something that has the standard gui controls , and the code that calculates area in the controls
that trigger things, waits for keypresses etc,, but not so big that it is a complete library,, i need
the most primitive level code..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 11841994
Take one of the above, strip out the pieces you don't need.

I'm highly doubtful you will find something that will fit your needs directly.  Any project on the net generally tries to fill being a complete GUI library -- though something like microwindows or picogui tries to fit on small footprint boxes and might thus be a better starting point.

To write really basic GUI pieces yourself wouldn't be that difficult -- static text, basic button, checkbox, radio group, scroll bar and list, maybe pop-up menu or drop-down menu, and editable text (the most difficult of them all!).  keyboard and mouse handling are pretty simple.  But, it's not hard, just would take some time to build it all from the ground up.  Would be a better learning experience.

Otherwise, try micro or pico and strip out what you don't need.

-d
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:str_ek
ID: 11968711
tell us what is it for, what's it's destined enviroment, cos i dont realy get the general idea...

if you're up to ground-zero level there is always a direct api of enviroment .. functional ( i mean based on functins rather than objects - what you want plain c ) winapi's great... i personaly prefer it to mfc
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12124510

hi, sorry for being away from this:

What I am looking for is the low-level c logic for gui components..
for example snippets of code, that will calculate the width/height of the thumb tack of a scroll bar, depending on how many items
are in it. Snippets that will handling the mouse controling of a window being dragged etc.. Probably more geared towards
an embedded system in 'C'
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 12124964
apakian - have you looked at the other link farms, and the couple of specific further toolkits, I gave a month ago?

-d
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
str_ek earned 300 total points
ID: 12125030
oh...

in that case there is one thing you may want to see...

it's the direct x ut (dxut) framework in it's newest edition ( included in dxsdk summer update 2004!!!) ... on of it's component is completly re-implemeted common controls like buttons, combobox, checkbox etc to work as an interactive elements of dx rendered context.... it has a _flat_ api, so you get the very idea flat as well :) regardles to some object oriented aspects of it's renderer it's worth looking at!!!

truly i hope it's enough cos i'm about to dig it as well ;)

just take a look at the customui example, and then simply dig the included dxut sources !
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12125213

I have to add basic gui functionality in under 8k ( hard i know )
the biggest problem i'm having is text input, and selecting with mouse etc etc...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:davebytes
davebytes earned 300 total points
ID: 12143050
Oh SHEESH.  NOW you throw in a requirement like that?

The best of the systems I've already provided (pico and micro) are likely in the 100-300K range -- though, if you stripped it down of everything you didn't need, I'm sure you could get under 100K.

I'm done here.  You're looking for a custom system, or a commercial system someone has produced, and not something already open-source created... ;)

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:apakian
ID: 12144041

ok, i'll increase and split.
0