Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

syntax for msgbox

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I cant seem to get the syntax right for this types of message boxes. An explaination of the &'s and "'s gets an A

intAns = MsgBox("You are about to delete " & strFirstName & "" & strLastName & " from the database.  Are you sure?", vbYesNo, "The Contact Manager")

returns a message box with the last name not there
0
Comment
Question by:MikeORTEC
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cachedVB
ID: 11827217
Change it to strFirstName & " " & strLastName with a space in there :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Lamberson earned 200 total points
ID: 11827226
Hi MikeORTEC,

Your syntax is ok, if you have the variables dimmed correctly. Have you checked the obvious, that the strLastName var to be sure it has data in it?
The ampersand & is used to concantonate two strings and the " are used to delineate a literal string that is written out. When you run your function vb substitutes a string for the variable and the & joins the two strings.
Here is some test code using your syntax - open a new project and just add this code to the forms code, then step through it.
I only added a space in the string between strFirstName and strLastName.

Private Sub Form_Click()
Dim intAns As VbMsgBoxResult
Dim strFirstName As String
Dim strLastName As String
strFirstName = "Joe"
strLastName = "Wilson"
intAns = MsgBox("You are about to delete " & strFirstName & " " & strLastName & " from the database.  Are you sure?", vbYesNo, "The Contact Manager")
If intAns = vbYes Then MsgBox "User selected yes"
If intAns = vbNo Then MsgBox "User selected no"
End Sub

hope this is helpful

Bob
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
ID: 11828057
Break at that point and make sure strLastName has a correct value
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeORTEC
ID: 11829103
Thanks Bob.  Very helpful.
0