Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP address applet

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
I feel really cheeky asking this :p lol so I'm putting in all the points I have available for it! I just wondered if somebody could do something quickly for me...I'm not a java programmer at all - but I just needed the one java applet to do the following: grab every IP address of the computer the applet's running on, download a text file from a specified location, append them onto the end of the file (seperated by commas or something then a line break) then upload the file back to the same location. All FTP details would be hard coded into the applet and no output at the user end would be necessary. I think this should be a short enough program...could anyone please provide some code?

If anyone could come up with a solution, I'd be very grateful - thanks alot!

Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:jonathandodd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11827329
think you'll need to use a signed applet to achieve that.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 945 total points
ID: 11827611
We are not actually allowed to create the whole program for you, comming from the membership agreement but we can direct you in a certain way
that you will know what to do next.

> I just needed the one java applet to do the following: grab every IP address of the computer the applet's running on,
> download a text file from a specified location, append them onto the end of the file (seperated by commas or something then a line break)
> then upload the file back to the same location.

1st of all this question is what hackers or spyware does but I'm not accusing what your asking us. Well for you to achive that in java :

1.) You need to have your applet be accepted by all computers.
2.) You have to sign your applet so that it can write to a file and do the things you want to do.
3.) Build the codes neccessary to get the IP address.

Here are the tutorials for signing an applet :

http://mindprod.com/jgloss/signedapplets.html
http://www-personal.umich.edu/~lsiden/tutorials/signed-applet/signed-applet.html

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathandodd
ID: 11829132
Don't worry, I am neither a hacker nor do I want to write spyware :p I am admin on a forum and need to do some work to try to root out users who are potentially dangerous to others on the board (I cannot elaborate any further than that, but this work is indeed necessary). Thanks alot anyway - I hadn't realised that that was in the membership agreement - at least it will give me the chance to learn a new language!

Jonathan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11835978
=-) Always Glad To Help . . .

http://freewebs.com/cube-j
Friend : Javatm
0