Solved

Kernel must be loaded before booting

Posted on 2004-08-17
6
3,353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I installed Mandrake 10 on my PC that was formerly had NT. I deleted NT.  Believe me,it was a nightmare installing it.
I am very newbie with LINUX. I don't know if I had a clean install but right now when I boot my machine, I see
GRUB>   . I tried to type HELP and a slew of commands still meaningless to me showed up.

Can someone tell me whre am I now? I type  BOOT and  a message 'Kernel must be loaded before booting'

What  is this linux that seems to be a never-never land and how to explore it. I talk with someone and he said there is a GUI interface same as windows taht I can get. But first I must resolve this issue first and try to get
in to something that make sense .

Can someone show me what are my nbext steps should be? I tried to search for some subjects related to GRUB in this forum but it looks like they are a bit advance for me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 11829182
First advice:  Don't panic ! : )

I also have Mandrake 10. 0 installed & wonder how you did perform your installation ?
Actually you can install your Grub with a proper graphical boot menu during installation, so that it is not too difficult for a start.

Per my experience, if you learn Linux step by step, it becomes more & more transparent & 
much more controllable than Windows.

Anyway, if anything is complicated, something went wrong first place.
Do you have a boot disk created, which allows you to boot into your Linux installation,
so that you can properly configure your GRUB in a file called /boot/grub/menu.lst.

For some orientation & understandingwith GRUB I recommend to have a look at this:
http://www.mcc.ac.uk/grub/grub_toc.html

What you did try to achieve is that you did try to boot a system without loading a kernel,
which doesn't work, since basically Linux IS the kernel.

For understanding how to boot directly with GRUB:
http://www.mcc.ac.uk/grub/grub_4.html#SEC11

Go through it slowly & try to clear up any nomenclature which is new to you
& you'll find it to be some real fun after a while.

Cheers : )

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11829612
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 11837476
I have put the installation disk in the cd-rom drive and  I type rescue [enter]
Now a set of choices: as follows
Re-install boot loader
Restore windows boot loader
mount partitions under /mnt
go to console
reboot
Doc? what's address by this rescue

What choicd should I go?
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
xberry earned 125 total points
ID: 11840030
Ha, even the option

"Re-install boot loader"

does catch me by surprise, (haven't done a rescue myself with my 10.0 disks)
anyway, pioneer on it
& let me know how it goes.

If it doesn't crack the situation,
then get hold to this one

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20999145.html

which should get you on a soluble path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 11919049
I reinstall Mandrake 10 and I was getting tons of error messages along the  way as I was getting in my first installation. I was just persistnely continuing the installation procedure even with the error msgs.
The Lilo/graphichs failed to install so I ended up with GRUB>  but I  don;t know how to use this operating system.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 11924983
> The Lilo/graphichs failed to install so I ended up with GRUB>  but I  don;t know how to > > use this operating system.

Reminds me of my first experience with Linux, which was a SUSE 6.1. For a beginner the steps were simply too high in order to get a grip to anything, but a year later, with a REDHat 6.2 it started to be fun. Actually with Linux I recommend to start at some very basics, which is to get aware of your installed hardware first. Also, at the beginning I wrote down almost everything, especially for installation & configuration, since typically Linux OS, especially when it comes to the graphical X configuration it works out better the more precisely you can give specifications about your hardware. This is strengh as well as crux (for people used to work with Windows) that the Linux kernel wants directly access your hardware & doesn't need the via of lots of additional, system corrumping driver software as in Windows systems.

It would be helpful to let us know where you started with Linux & what exactly it is that
you think is giving you a wrong concept or irritation.

Wishes    
 

      
0