Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking problem

Posted on 2004-08-17
17
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

I am a little clueless but I have been attempting to search the forum and find a solution but have been unsuccessful.  So here's my problem.  Cable modem stopped working this morning so went out and got a new one.  Both modem and router are linksys.  The router is wireless but also has ports for hard connections.  I can not access the internet at all now.  The only way I can get on is to connect 1 of my 3 computers (the other two don't work this way) directly to the cable modem.  When the modem is hooked to the router, the wireless is active and has a signal but doesn't have internet.  The same problem occurs when i run a ethernet cord from the router to a computer.  None of the computers work in this regard.  I have been attempting to get the other computers working on a direct connection to the modem but I have been unsuccessful.  I have replaced my winsock already.  initially the problem seemed to be that the nonworking computers had an internal IP address.  In addition the repair function for the LAN didn't work.  however I have fixed that problem by manually entering the ip address.  At this point i have no clue what to do.  everything is working with my ISP so the problem is on my end.  I have tried a new router too with just a wireless function, but once again I get a signal but no access.  Appears to be a computer program rather than modem/router problem.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thank you.


jm
0
Comment
Question by:josephmack
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eortega619
ID: 11833721
The first problem I see here is with the two computers that can't access the net when hooked up directly to the modem. If hooking up directly to the modem doesn't give internet access, going through the router isn't going to fix anything.

What OS's are the three computers running?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11833845
What are the model numbers of these devices?  

Depending on your configuration, the modem should be passing an external IP address to the router, which then hands internal IP addresses to the clients.  The router uses NAT to determine the the routing of the packets from outside to in, and vica versa.  In this configuration, your LAN PC's usually will be setup for receiving their addresses dynamically via DHCP, although you can add them statically.

FE

0
 

Author Comment

by:josephmack
ID: 11836900
All operating systems are Windows XP Home.  I realize that the router will not help the 2 non-working computers, however I was hoping to get the working one up and running via the router.  That failed is described below.

The model numbers are:

Modem:  Terayon TJ725x
Router:  Netgearwireless router MR814v2

Both of these devices are new today.  According to my ISP I should not have to configure the router in anyway.  It should find the IP address and DNS dynamically.  Spent an hour and a half on the phone with tech support, no luck.  Tried releasing and renewing the IP address on the 1 computer that can connect to internet via cable modem.  Tried doing this with that computer hard wired to the router.  Was able to succesfully release and renew, but was unable to ping anything.  I also tried system restore to a working date (a week ago).  It also did not work.  Currently I am backing up one of my systems and am contemplating wiping the hard drive and reinstalling the OS.  Tech support from my ISP is scheduled for friday morning, however I am not confident they will be able to resolve my issue after my converation with them today.  I am going to try and contact Netgear to attempt to get the working computer operational on the router.  Thanks in advance for your help, at this point I am completely frustrated.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11837403
Finally found your modem in the Terayon site.  Looks like a pretty standard setup to me.  My standard response to this is to first run the WXP winsock fix, but it looks like you already tried that.  

Just so I am clear on a things..  You can connect your PC directly to the modem and Surf?  But when you connect to the router, you loose the connection (cannot ping the router or the internet?)...

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephmack
ID: 11837831
Yes, I can connect directly to the modem to surf, but only with this computer not my other two pcs.  Now in theory this computer should be able to connect to the router directly and surf the internet, but it doesn't work.  I definitely can't ping the internet, not sure about the router.  

In short, would reinstalling my operating system solve the problem?  I am willing to attempt that on my oldest computer, but am still worried that the 1 working computer can't connect via the router.  Thanks again for the help...

jm
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephmack
ID: 11837838
Ok, damnit, I somehow accidentally accepted a solution without it working.  i am idiot.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11840585
*grin*  You can post a comment in Community Support to have it removed..  The mods there will understand..  Make it a 0 point question and they will fix it for you..

We really don't want answers accepted that do not resolve the issue, as it does nothing to help in future searches for answers.  So you will be doing EE a favor by contacting Community Support.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephmack
ID: 11841002
request submitted.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hazmatt81
ID: 11843606
Ok... first I'm going to assume a few things that you can verify here...

#1 - make sure that your router is either giving out IP addresses to you on the LAN side or that you have assigned UNIQUE private IPs to all your computers and have given them the correct gateway.

Now #2... you say that none of the computers work behind the router and only one works hooked to the cable modem.. here's my guess:

I'm guessing the cable company is holding onto your mac address of your comptuer's NIC card and only letting that computer get out on the connection.   I would do 1 of 2 things.

A) If you can figure out the mac address of your computer you may  be able to have the router spoof it on the cable modem end.... see if this works
B) Call the cable company up and tell them to clear your mac address as you have a new computer you are hooking up, then connect the router.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 11844310
MAC address spoofing is a good idea to try, but you need to place it on the router, not the modem.  So, first of all, can you access the web interface of the router from your PC when you hook up to it?  If so, there should be a place in the router's configuration where you can hard code the MAC address.  When you find this, you will put the MAC address of the computer (that does work when attached to the modem)  into that address line.  You can find the MAC address by just doing an Ipconfig /all on the computer.    It is the Physical Address line.  \

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hazmatt81
ID: 11844402
FE: sorry my bad.. my fingers went faster then my head =)  yes that's correctly.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11844647
*grin*  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nagraves
ID: 11848584
Connect to the router's http management. Check to see if it has an external ip address. This will not start with 192.168.*.* or 10.*.*.*

If it does not have one, then unplug your modem, disconnect your router from your modem.
Wait a minute or so, plug your modem back in, wait until all of the status lights are solid (or however it lets you know everything is ok) then plug your router back into your modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephmack
ID: 11848934
The MAC address change did the job.. Thanks to all for their help.  Actually had to have the router hooked up to the modem and pc.  had the router on, reset the modem and it worked.  thanks again everyone
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11849040
hazmatt..  you should get some of these points..  If you agree, I will post a points only question for you alone..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11849049
BTW Joe..   you are welcome and thank you..!!  :)

FE

BTW:  I invite anyone to view a flash movie I just put up on my site regarding MAC's..  kinda humorous..

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MAC/mac.swf
0