Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WebSphere Studio Application Developer

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Anyone here have tried to used WSAD to code JSP?

Currentyly we are running WebSphere Application Server. It's come with free WSAD (WebSphere Studio APplication Developer). So, we are using it now. But we notice that

1. JSP and some other html <% %> is not supported in here. I am not sure either is it supported or not. IF THERE IS ANY SETTING THAT I HAVENT DO, please guide me through.

2. I used to code my development in IntelliJ.  I found it fantasctic. but one thing lack is, IntelliJ doesnt have any Application Server to attach.

If let say i wish to use WAS to test my code, how you think i should try to  configure my IntelliJ?? Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:chainreaction
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
boonleng earned 930 total points
ID: 11827739
You need to create Web Project for developing JSP & HTML.

Get the following redbook, it shows you how to use WSAD in detail.
http://publib-b.boulder.ibm.com/abstracts/sg246957.html?Open
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainreaction
ID: 11828125
but what happend in my web project (NOT Web Prespective, I assume), i need to do something on the .java files? Can i still do that?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:illusionz70
ID: 11830181
1. Create Web Project "ABC" under Web Modules.
2. Add "ABC" to your server.
3. create new jsp files under Web Modules – ABC – New – Other – Web – JSP File
4. rite click on jsp and say run on server to preview.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:boonleng
ID: 11830710
Once you create the Web Project you will see 2 folder, Java Source and Web Content.
All *.java file and *.properties file will put under Java Source.
All *.jsp, *.html, *.css, WEB-INF...etc will be in the Web Content.

If you set WSAD to auto build, then all the *.java in Java Source will auto compile and put into ../Web Content/WEB-INF/classes, if not then you just right click on the file and select 'build project'.
0