[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MySql DATABASE creation date

Posted on 2004-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
2,474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Is there any way to find out MySql DATABASE creation date?
0
Comment
Question by:KevinJavia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
davebytes earned 200 total points
ID: 11827849
if you grab something like MySQL-Front (or other MySQL admin tools should do similar), register a given database on a server, then select the server in the left pane, and the right pane shows the database with items, size, and creation date.

of course, this means there's likely also a command-line mysql command that can dump the information on a given database on a server for you, and the creation timestamp would be part of that...

But I use MySQL-Front for 99% of my DB admin.

MySQL Control Center will also show you the creation date of a registered db/server.

You can also likely get info on all the tables in a given database, which would include the creation timedate of the table, and the earliest timestamp is the effective creation date of the database (obv, if you wipe all tables and recreate, the effective creation date would jump forward).

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:KevinJavia
ID: 11828117
Thanks for the reply davebytes.

I was wondering if this is possible using a query. Like if we want to show the status of the tables in a database, we can use 'SHOW TABLE STATUS' query.

Similarly is there a way to find out database information by query?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 11833221
show table status returns the date of creation of the table. I do not think you can get the creation date of the database. MySQL does not store that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 11836005
As I mentioned, you can get the information on all the tables, which gives you the 'effective' date of the database.

Do a SHOW TABLE STATUS query, find the oldest Create_time column value, and that's a nice approximation -- assuming you haven't destroyed and recreated things (then again, if you've destroyed and recreated things, the date will be the date you did that!).

I haven't found a query access to database metadata -- might be it is being computed like the above, or that there are C/etc. APIs to access such data.

-d
0