?
Solved

Can I upgrade older Dell PC with newer Intel CPU?

Posted on 2004-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My folks have a Dell Dimension XPS T600r PC, circa 1999. It runs an Intel Pentium II processor stock. I have a Pentium IV, 2.20Ghz chip I am not using (came from a fairly new--year old--Dell Dimension 2400 PC). Would this chip A) "Fit" in the Dell XPS T600r (# of pins is the same or not?) and, B) would the XPS work with this newer Intel chip? The XPS runs only 128MB RAM, so that can definately be added to. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ZetecFocus
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 375 total points
ID: 11827624
No. PII is a slot type. P4 is a socket type.   Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shaineerken
ID: 11828424
As Coral47 has said, PII is a slot type processor whereas P4 is a socket type. Only one thing you can do, if you really like your Dell cabinet. Buy a motherboard which supports P4 processor (like 865chipset). But the story begins. You will have to change the memory also. Then the PS (Power supply) also. Buy a motherboard which has inbuilt display and sound, so you dont have to spend for an AGP card or sound card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZetecFocus
ID: 11837227
Thanks for the comments! Guess I'll just add some memory for a bit of an improvement. See if I can find a buyer for my P4 processor.

Jim
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11837825
Check the mobo manual or the Dell site and find out what max speed CPU and speed/type Ram your system will support, then call around to some of the repair shops and see if someone wants to swap out a PII and some ram for your P4.  Just a thought.    : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZetecFocus
ID: 11837835
OK, coral47, thanks.

Jim
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12552168
Goody! Points for me.    : D
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12552284
Thank you much.    : )
0