[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to protect a VB application...

Posted on 2004-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have small application and would like to protect it.  It may be sold to an individual or to a company in which case UserName and DomainName may be a good controlling parameter.  

In case like this, I could store its string (UserName or DomainName) in tag property of a control to verify its validity in form load event.  

I also want to mail it to various customers for trial.  How can I can handle this part.  

Any comment in either of above questions is greatly appreciated.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 300 total points
ID: 11827692
After you store the UserName or DomainName, will it be better to verify it online each time user using your application? You can simply create a server-side script or webservice interface, which accept username, password as the parameters, then returns a result, after that we can compare the result to verify whether this is a legal copy of product or not..

regards
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kiran Paul VJ
Kiran Paul VJ earned 400 total points
ID: 11827767
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Rejojohny
Rejojohny earned 300 total points
ID: 11827781
u could have an encrypted file in the application directory which store the dates for which application is legal .. lets say a company purchases it for it slifetime .. then this file can store the domain, startdate and enddate = 01/01/2050  etc in an encrypted format .. ur app can look for this file and read it .. if the file is not present or if the dates does not match then u could give a warning and shut ur application ...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 1000 total points
ID: 11827819
Use ActiveLock to create a trialware. It is free.
www.activelock.com
0