[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems installing coldfusion mx 6.1 on windows 2000 server....

Posted on 2004-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,  
    I am attempting to install coldfusion mx 6.1 on a windows 2000 server in our colo. I have installed this software at least half a dozen times without any problems. However, this time the service absolutely refuses to start, and installation fails with an error to check firewall etc. There is no firewall at this time it is an open server. We are trying to figure this one out and have had no luck. Does anyone have any idea of what is going on?

Thanks,
richardsimnett
0
Comment
Question by:richardsimnett
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PE_CF_DEV earned 1000 total points
ID: 11829633
Contact Macromedia's support. Installation support is free.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11831726
I agree with  PE_CF_DEV

We could guess, but they will actually be able to walk you through the install problem....
0