Solved

Windows XP Home won't recognize NEC ND-2500

Posted on 2004-08-17
14
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi, newby here with a very frustrating problem.  I just bought and installed an OEM NEC ND-2500a dual-format DVD recorder.  After getting it mounted, Windows recognized it at startup and attemted to install.  Problem is it recognizes it as a CD-ROM only.  In the Device Manager it shows as an unknown device.  I can read CD and DVD media, but when I try to write to either the system can't find a recording device.

I can't find a driver for this anywhere, but I understand from other boards that I shouldn't need one.  I attempted to update the firmware, but when I try to usethe flashing utilities they say the drive cannot be found.  I had an ND-1100a installed before and it worked just fine.   I'm at the end of my rope!  Any help would be appreciated.  Please let me know if you need information on the system and I'll post what I can.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:carter627
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11828062
What Windows you use?
Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:carter627
ID: 11829695
XP Home SP1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Invalidlogin
ID: 11829829
What burning software are you using?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11829835
If you can read CDs as well as DVDs than the system recognises the DVD (though it may call it 'CD' in the device manager). As for your burning problems... try the following link:
http://www.webattack.com/get/aspilayer.html

This file is the connection link between the OS and the burning devices. Please note that you may have two burining modes (for each DVD and CD) any it is not obvios to the OS what media you wish to burn (i.e. a CD or a DVD).

Good luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11829926
It sounds like your burning software does not support the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carter627
ID: 11830254
I've tried Nero Express (sorry, don't have the version), Pinnacle InstantCopy 8 and DVDShrink, none of them are able to write with the drive.   I'll try the ASPI link above and see if that helps.  Any idea why Windows would list the drive as an unknown device in the Device Manager, instead of a CD/DVD drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carter627
ID: 11830307
Also, it's like my system isn't able to recognize this drive for what it is.  When I attempt to run any of the multiple firmware flashing utilities I found, either through Windows or DOS, they all say the device cannot be found on the system.  It's as though Windows is mis-identifying the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carter627
ID: 11831200
In an Epinions.com review one of my friends sent me, the reviewer mentioned that an old install of Roxio had prevented the drive from being recognized by the PC, and that an uninstall of the software and some registry clean-up did the trick.  Anyone have any thoughts on this?  I don't think I have Roxio installed at home, but could one of the other programs be the culprit?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11831398
Could be... I would give it a shot....

But try to check if you have a DVD mode within the software...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:carter627
ID: 11831451
You mean the ability to choose between CD and DVD format recording?  Yes, and I can choose but it doesn't make a difference.

Something else to throw at you all.  Another poster on another board suggested shutting off DMA for the secondary IDE controller.  
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11832629
Here's the registry fix, if you want to try it:

Missing CDROM drives after uninstalling Nero
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/tips_fixes.htm

CD-ROM Access Is Missing and Messages Cite Error Code 31, Code 32, Code 19, or Code 39 After You Remove Easy CD Creator in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q270008
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314060
0
 

Author Comment

by:carter627
ID: 11832642
Thank you!  I'll give this all a try tonight and share the solution with you (if there IS a solution)!
0
 

Author Comment

by:carter627
ID: 11841510
Thanks to Callandor, removing the Nero registry settings did it!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11846850
Glad I could help!
0