Solved

Error while using "ifeq" in Solaris

Posted on 2004-08-17
7
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
ifeq (SunOS,$(_INIT_UTS_SYSNAME))
K=SOLARIS
endif

-when I execute this makefile I am getting an error like-
"make: Fatal error in reader:  line 2: Unexpected end of line seen"
-I am using Solaris Machine. pls get me the soln.

-thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thilak
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 11827771
try:
ifeq 'SunOS' '$(_INIT_UTS_SYSNAME)'
   K=SOLARIS
endif  

or

ifeq ($(_INIT_UTS_SYSNAME), SunOS)
   K=SOLARIS
endif  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thilak
ID: 11827940
No my friend its still giving me the same error. Its working fine in AIX but not in Sun Solaris. why?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11828073
which version of Solaris are you running? please post the output of:
uname -a
Have you applied the latest Solaris patches to your box?

BTW, Solaris doesn't ship with a working C complier, you can not expect to use
/usr/ucb/bin/cc
/usr/ccs/bin/make
to make it work.

But you can download the GNU gcc, make etc from the following site and try again:
http://sunfreeware.com/

please download gcc +make+  zlib +_ libgcc + glib + openssl + libtool + libiconv
+autoconf + automake + flex + boson from the about site.

and set PATH LD_LIBRARY_PATH to used them, eg:
PATH=/usr/local/bin:$PATH  #to make sure that you are using the GNU tools
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}:/usr/local/lib
export PATH LD_LIBRARY_PATH

then run make

PS: I used the GNU tools to complied things, no problem.

Good luck!


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Thilak
ID: 11828423
My version is:
SunOS hotserver 5.8 Generic_108528-15 sun4u sparc SUNW,Sun-Blade-1000
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11828678
Hi Thilak,

     Your patch level is very low, consider to apply the latest patch to your Sun blade 1000.

     Also download the GUN tools and use gcc  to complie your program.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
ID: 11830989
this is no standard nor Sun no make syntax
which type of make are you using
  make -v

will tell something
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thilak
ID: 11867361
Thanks a lot friends!
0