[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows policy implementation over a network...

Posted on 2004-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I would like to seek your expertise for the implementation of the following...

I have a network of over 500 PCs. My requirement is to control all of the wallpapers which need to be changed every day with Flash news and adverisement of various kinds as a part of a webpage content. I know that it can be had by adding web content to an active desktop area.

But my requirement is to change the content every day and it should not even disturb the routine work of employees, there should even be a chance to let them change the wallpaper or web content by their own if they dont like to stick it, which is not possible using windows policies i think.

Please let me know if u could respond it in a way that i can proceed with it. Even its ok if it possible through windows programming.
0
Comment
Question by:gulfexpert
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1500 total points
ID: 11827761
gulfexpert
You can set the wallpaper with policies and leave access to the wallpaper settings to allow users to change their own wallpaper. The problem is, the policy will refresh on the desktop every 90 minutes or so and the users choices will be overwritten.

To dynamically change wallpaper every day you will first need a simple content management process, which can create a new page each day. The new page is called the same as the old page and is stored in a central location, that way the policies don't have to change.

The issue for me is how to automatically create the new content each day and get it on to the central file share and how to tackle users that don't always have access to the file share (laptops?)

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11832125
You may want to look into enabling active Desktop on the pc's and setting them to a intranet web page. That way you can just change the web page and it will be displayed on all of the workstations. You can play with this on one workstation and then once you got it the way you want roll it out. This will only require you to change the desktop one time.

J
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11911909
Could you please give us an update as to the question, and/or close it please. Thank You ;)

J
0