Solved

Scripting Presentation instead of Flash

Posted on 2004-08-18
11
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I am working for a client who was wants to make a presentation for a flour mill. In it we have to show all the process from truck in the factory, sampling, lab testing, truck weight with grain, dumping of it and then truck wieight without grain. Then the issuance of weight tickets and then on exit the invoices.

Initially we decided that it will be flash representation but now the client is saying to do it in scripting as the flash will take time to load and he don't want it.

Now can you tell me if its possible through scripting? And if yes then how??? There is the flow diagram and have to make the presentation as it is.. Like the truck will travel on accepted arrows and the rejected arrow will be in red redirecting to the Exit.

Please let me know ASAP.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:khurram007
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Belthazor
ID: 11828112
Hi,
what do you mean with "... as the flash will take time to load"?
If the presentation is going to be on the web, it will take to load anyway. All the images (Truck, Flowchart) would take time to load too.
The advantage of Flash are the vector graphics which are keeping the size small.
I would recommend you Flash, but i think id would be possible in javascript.

Belthazor
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 11828656
Yes... actually what the client is thinking is the flash may take about 100 KB for presentation and for normal dial up users it will take time to download. And he don't want it. Thats why he don't want it. He just gave me the idea not to make full animation. Just make the truck appear and then disappear while apperaring after some distance. I don't know what we say it programitically but in simple language you can say blinking. And every time blinking on some place else...

Do you have any idea how is it possible?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 11828801
I think that the movement will deal with x and y axis. So how to do it???

Suggestions???
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Belthazor
ID: 11828829
Hi again,
You could place the truck image on a layer and move the layer using JavaScript! The flowchart would be an image in the back.
Still i think that a Flash (including vector drawings, animations and preloader) would have a smaller filesize than the big flowchart-image and the truck-image together!

Belthazor
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Belthazor earned 200 total points
ID: 11828882
JavaScript Tutorial for Moving layers:

http://www.pageresource.com/dhtml/ryan/part2-1.html

Belthazor
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 150 total points
ID: 11830349
What you describe is not going to be faster loading if it is scripted.  You will have to use a bunch of graphics that have to pre-load to give a smooth set of transitions.  The total size of the graphics plus all the script that will also have to be downloaded may very well exceed the size of the flash.  

On top of that the performance of a scripted animation will be less predicable because it will be very much affected by the platform the user is on, the browser they are using, and the user preferences.

Your client probably thinks a screwdriver is the best tool for cutting a board but you might be wise to get them to use a saw.  I am not a big fan of flash, but I'm even less a fan of defective approaches; that the client is going to blame the developer for; even though the client is the
one screwing things up.

Cd&

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johanmulder
ID: 11830487
Well, you can make something like this using transitions and blends:

http://www.keyserve.nl/slideshow.php

it's working with layers blending in eachother. When the browser doesn't support it, there will be a simple change of picture and link.

johan
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:davidlars99
davidlars99 earned 150 total points
ID: 11831469
I would make presentation in both Flash and Javascript and show it to the client(s), let them worry about choosing the right stuff, but as a developer you always have to convince the client to choose the right stuff, everything you do for them adds another piece of work into your portfolio and as for me, I wouldn't want to have wrong stuff into mine. Now, when I say wrong I don't completely mean that. It depends what kind of site is that you're going to design and what would be the perfect look and feel for it, that's what you have to be concerned of... sometimes wrong colors make terrible feel. For example imagine website for the President of the USA designed like Disney's website... well that's maybe a little off the topic right now, but I trying to make a good point!

cheers!
 dave
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 11831750
or imagine this flesh presentation on George Bush's website:

http://www.dgline.co.kr/rest/files/bird.swf
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11921340
Glad we could help.  Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 11921382
My Pleasure...
0