?
Solved

crystal reports8.5

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
  I have designed my reports file in crystal reports8.5. I want to incorporate these reports in vb6 at my clients place.
Which DLL files and any other files are required to load in my clients machine to run my crystal reports (with vb6)without loading the full crystal reports in that Machine.
0
Comment
Question by:micky123
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 172 total points
ID: 11828593
You should have a file called runtime.hlp installed with your version of CR, this lists all the files you need for deployment.

Gary
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 164 total points
ID: 11830259
Which method are you using to cll the report from VB.

RDC
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008905.asp

OCX - essentially the same files except for the runtime libraries

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jrmn
jrmn earned 164 total points
ID: 11837076
Hi micky123,

Additionally, there are a number of utilities that comes with Crystal Reports 8.5 which are very useful for tackling Runtime File problems.  Some of these are installed in the same directory as CRW32.EXE, and others can be found in the Tools directory on the Install CD:

I will recommend to you to check these 2 utilities :

RPTCHK32.EXE - The purpose of this utility is to load a Report, analyse it for the Runtime Files it requires, and then provide you with the results of the analysis.  

CRWCHK32.EXE - This utility was meant to be run on a client machine.  You tell it what Crystal version you are distributing, and which options you want to scan for, and it will search out the DLL's and tell you if the versions are what was expected or not.  It will list all the versions of the files that it finds in the Windows search path, along with their versions, dates, and sizes.  It will also record any that it does not find.  

If by any chance you can't find these EXEs on your Crystal CD or on the directory I mentioned above, I'm pretty sure you can download these files on Business Objects site.


Goodluck,
jrmn
0