Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

terminal services - concurrent licensing?

Posted on 2004-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
terminal services can be licensed per device or per computer - are any of these concurrent licensing models?
0
Comment
Question by:carillian
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 375 total points
ID: 11828395
Hi,

Boht are not concurrent. A license is given to a user or device. If you use Remote Desktop Connection (as posted in another one of your threads) than they are concurrent.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:youre1m
youre1m earned 375 total points
ID: 11828397
Supported Licenses
A license server that runs Windows Server 2003 supports the following types of licenses and manages their corresponding tokens associated with Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server and Windows 2000 Terminal Services as of this writing:
•      Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server Device Client Access Licenses. These licenses are purchased for known devices that connect to a terminal server running Windows Server 2003.
•      Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server User Client Access Licenses. These licenses are purchased for known users that connect to a terminal server running Windows Server 2003.
•      Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server External Connector Licenses. These licenses are purchased to allow unlimited connections to a terminal server running Windows Server 2003 by external users (for example, business partners). It is important to note that there is currently no support for installing External Connector tokens on a license server.
•      Windows 2000 Terminal Services Client Access Licenses. These licenses are purchased for known devices that connect to a terminal server running Windows 2000.
•      Windows 2000 Terminal Services Internet Connector Licenses. These licenses are purchased to allow up to 200 simultaneous anonymous connections to a terminal server running Windows 2000 by non-employees across the Internet.
Note
All devices connecting to a terminal server running Windows Server 2003 are required to have a Windows Server 2003 TS CAL. No operating system, including Windows 2000 Professional or successor operating system(s) will be issued a token from the built-in pool.
•      Windows 2000 Built-in Licenses. Clients that are running Windows 2000 Professional or its successor operating system(s) are issued a token from the built-in pool of license tokens when connecting to a terminal server running Windows 2000.


Extract from following link:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/f/2/2f2dc861-d567-4492-ae88-81afafa2d08d/Terminal%20Server%20Licensing.doc
0